Massachusetts · FIPS 25011 · HUD FY 2027
Franklin County, Massachusetts Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Franklin County is $1,882 a month (rent plus utilities), 27% below the Massachusetts average of $2,566 and 7% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $16 (0.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $75,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,8822-bedroom FMR+$16 (+0.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4391-bedroom FMRMassachusetts: $2,087 · U.S.: $1,478
- $75,280Income for a 2-bedroom$36/hour full-time
- 11 of 142BR rank in Massachusetts1 = highest rent
| Unit | Franklin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,311 | $1,287 | +$24 (+1.9%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $52,440 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,439 | $1,422 | +$17 (+1.2%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $57,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,882 | $1,866 | +$16 (+0.9%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $75,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,242 | $2,237 | +$5 (+0.2%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $89,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,473 | $2,471 | +$2 (+0.1%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $98,920 |
How Franklin County compares
- Franklin County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Franklin County has 26 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Franklin County, MA, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Massachusetts, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Berkshire County) to $3,583 (Nantucket County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,311, $1,439, $1,882, $2,242, $2,473. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 29 ZIP codes mostly in Franklin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,680 to $2,640.
Fair Market Rents by town in Franklin County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashfield town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,893 |
| Bernardston town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 2,164 |
| Buckland town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 2,036 |
| Charlemont town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,118 |
| Colrain town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,627 |
| Conway town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,755 |
| Deerfield town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 5,158 |
| Erving town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,703 |
| Gill town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,740 |
| Greenfield city | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 17,664 |
| Hawley town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 277 |
| Heath town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 765 |
| Leverett town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,608 |
| Leyden town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 637 |
| Monroe town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 122 |
| Montague town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 8,482 |
| New Salem town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,054 |
| Northfield town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 2,872 |
| Orange town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 7,573 |
| Rowe town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 453 |
| Shelburne town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,567 |
| Shutesbury town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,910 |
| Sunderland town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 3,641 |
| Warwick town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 776 |
| Wendell town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 850 |
| Whately town | Franklin County, MA | $1,311 | $1,439 | $1,882 | $2,242 | $2,473 | 1,499 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Franklin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01054 | $1,490 | $1,640 | $2,140 | $2,550 | $2,810 | −$150 (−6.6%) | 14% above |
| 01072 | $1,780 | $1,950 | $2,550 | $3,040 | $3,350 | no change | 35% above |
| 01093 | $1,540 | $1,700 | $2,210 | $2,700 | $2,930 | +$40 (+1.8%) | 17% above |
| 01301 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,840 | $2,190 | $2,420 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 2% below |
| 01330 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,440 | +$390 (+27.5%) | 4% below |
| 01337 | $1,390 | $1,520 | $1,990 | $2,370 | $2,620 | +$190 (+10.6%) | 6% above |
| 01338 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,230 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 11% below |
| 01339 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,230 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 11% below |
| 01340 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,230 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 11% below |
| 01341 | $1,840 | $2,020 | $2,640 | $3,150 | $3,470 | +$60 (+2.3%) | 40% above |
| 01342 | $1,700 | $1,870 | $2,440 | $2,910 | $3,210 | −$20 (−0.8%) | 30% above |
| 01344 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,230 | +$210 (+14.3%) | 11% below |
| 01346 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,230 | no change | 11% below |
| 01347 | $1,350 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,310 | $2,540 | −$50 (−2.5%) | 3% above |
| 01349 | $1,290 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,200 | $2,430 | no change | 2% below |
| 01350 | $1,170 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,050 | $2,390 | +$180 (+12.0%) | 11% below |
| 01351 | $1,410 | $1,540 | $2,020 | $2,410 | $2,650 | −$100 (−4.7%) | 7% above |
| 01354 | $1,350 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,310 | $2,550 | −$40 (−2.0%) | 3% above |
| 01355 | $1,170 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,230 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 11% below |
| 01360 | $1,380 | $1,510 | $1,980 | $2,360 | $2,600 | +$50 (+2.6%) | 5% above |
| 01364 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,320 | +$230 (+15.9%) | 11% below |
| 01367 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,590 | +$170 (+11.3%) | 11% below |
| 01370 | $1,160 | $1,280 | $1,680 | $2,020 | $2,230 | no change | 11% below |
| 01373 | $1,360 | $1,490 | $1,950 | $2,320 | $2,560 | +$50 (+2.6%) | 4% above |
| 01375 | $1,690 | $1,850 | $2,420 | $2,880 | $3,180 | +$20 (+0.8%) | 29% above |
| 01376 | $1,250 | $1,380 | $1,800 | $2,140 | $2,370 | +$50 (+2.9%) | 4% below |
| 01378 | $1,360 | $1,490 | $1,950 | $2,320 | $2,560 | +$300 (+18.2%) | 4% above |
| 01379 | $1,580 | $1,740 | $2,270 | $2,700 | $2,980 | +$390 (+20.7%) | 21% above |
| 01380 | $1,410 | $1,550 | $2,020 | $2,410 | $2,660 | +$560 (+38.4%) | 7% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.