Massachusetts · FIPS 25019 · HUD FY 2027
Nantucket County, Massachusetts Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Nantucket County is $3,583 a month (rent plus utilities), 40% above the Massachusetts average of $2,566 and 103% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $445 (14.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $143,320 a year to afford it.
- $3,5832-bedroom FMR+$445 (+14.2%) vs FY 2026
- $2,7391-bedroom FMRMassachusetts: $2,087 · U.S.: $1,478
- $143,320Income for a 2-bedroom$69/hour full-time
- 1 of 142BR rank in Massachusetts1 = highest rent
| Unit | Nantucket County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,495 | $2,409 | +$86 (+3.6%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $99,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,739 | $2,425 | +$314 (+12.9%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $109,560 |
| 2 bedrooms | $3,583 | $3,138 | +$445 (+14.2%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $143,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $4,269 | $4,143 | +$126 (+3.0%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $170,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $5,392 | $5,260 | +$132 (+2.5%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $215,680 |
How Nantucket County compares
- Nantucket County is a non-metro county, so HUD sets one Fair Market Rent for the whole county.
- Across Massachusetts, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Berkshire County) to $3,583 (Nantucket County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $2,495, $2,739, $3,583, $4,269, $5,392. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 3 ZIP codes mostly in Nantucket County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $3,600 to $3,600.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Nantucket County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02554 | $2,510 | $2,750 | $3,600 | $4,290 | $5,420 | +$460 (+14.6%) | about the same as |
| 02564 | $2,510 | $2,750 | $3,600 | $4,290 | $5,420 | +$460 (+14.6%) | about the same as |
| 02584 | $2,510 | $2,750 | $3,600 | $4,290 | $5,420 | +$460 (+14.6%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.