Massachusetts · FIPS 25013 · HUD FY 2027
Hampden County, Massachusetts Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hampden County is $1,800 a month (rent plus utilities), 30% below the Massachusetts average of $2,566 and 2% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $66 (3.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $72,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,8002-bedroom FMR+$66 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4211-bedroom FMRMassachusetts: $2,087 · U.S.: $1,478
- $72,000Income for a 2-bedroom$35/hour full-time
- 13 of 142BR rank in Massachusetts1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hampden County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,264 | $1,219 | +$45 (+3.7%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $50,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,421 | $1,382 | +$39 (+2.8%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $56,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,800 | $1,734 | +$66 (+3.8%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $72,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,241 | $2,127 | +$114 (+5.4%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $89,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,370 | $2,296 | +$74 (+3.2%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $94,800 |
How Hampden County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Springfield, MA metro FMR area, which covers 462,815 residents in 1 county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Hampden County has 23 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Springfield, MA, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Massachusetts, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Berkshire County) to $3,583 (Nantucket County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,264, $1,421, $1,800, $2,241, $2,370. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 39 ZIP codes mostly in Hampden County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,570 to $2,700.
Fair Market Rents by town in Hampden County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agawam Town city | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 28,539 |
| Blandford town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 1,156 |
| Brimfield town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 3,705 |
| Chester town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 1,240 |
| Chicopee city | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 55,295 |
| East Longmeadow town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 16,425 |
| Granville town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 1,846 |
| Hampden town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 4,946 |
| Holland town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 2,583 |
| Holyoke city | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 37,813 |
| Longmeadow town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 15,696 |
| Ludlow town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 20,904 |
| Monson town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 8,136 |
| Montgomery town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 796 |
| Palmer Town city | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 12,381 |
| Russell town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 1,197 |
| Southwick town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 9,217 |
| Springfield city | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 154,749 |
| Tolland town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 540 |
| Wales town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 1,929 |
| West Springfield Town city | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 28,772 |
| Westfield city | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 40,378 |
| Wilbraham town | Springfield, MA | $1,264 | $1,421 | $1,800 | $2,241 | $2,370 | 14,572 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hampden County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01001 | $1,360 | $1,520 | $1,930 | $2,400 | $2,540 | +$20 (+1.0%) | 7% above |
| 01008 | $1,130 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,990 | $2,590 | +$60 (+4.0%) | 13% below |
| 01009 | $1,310 | $1,480 | $1,870 | $2,330 | $2,460 | +$40 (+2.2%) | 4% above |
| 01010 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,920 | $2,320 | +$220 (+16.3%) | 13% below |
| 01011 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,440 | +$300 (+19.9%) | 1% above |
| 01013 | $1,160 | $1,300 | $1,650 | $2,050 | $2,170 | +$50 (+3.1%) | 8% below |
| 01020 | $1,260 | $1,420 | $1,800 | $2,240 | $2,370 | +$70 (+4.0%) | same |
| 01022 | $1,810 | $2,040 | $2,580 | $3,210 | $3,400 | +$120 (+4.9%) | 43% above |
| 01028 | $1,440 | $1,620 | $2,050 | $2,550 | $2,700 | +$250 (+13.9%) | 14% above |
| 01030 | $1,230 | $1,380 | $1,750 | $2,180 | $2,300 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 3% below |
| 01034 | $1,900 | $2,130 | $2,700 | $3,360 | $3,550 | +$100 (+3.8%) | 50% above |
| 01036 | $1,230 | $1,390 | $1,750 | $2,160 | $2,310 | +$70 (+4.2%) | 3% below |
| 01040 | $1,260 | $1,420 | $1,800 | $2,240 | $2,370 | +$80 (+4.7%) | same |
| 01056 | $1,260 | $1,420 | $1,800 | $2,240 | $2,370 | +$60 (+3.4%) | same |
| 01057 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,920 | $2,070 | +$130 (+9.0%) | 13% below |
| 01069 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,440 | +$300 (+19.9%) | 1% above |
| 01071 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,920 | $2,070 | +$170 (+12.1%) | 13% below |
| 01077 | $1,310 | $1,480 | $1,870 | $2,330 | $2,460 | +$60 (+3.3%) | 4% above |
| 01079 | $1,110 | $1,250 | $1,580 | $1,970 | $2,080 | +$70 (+4.6%) | 12% below |
| 01080 | $1,190 | $1,330 | $1,690 | $2,100 | $2,230 | −$20 (−1.2%) | 6% below |
| 01081 | $1,380 | $1,550 | $1,960 | $2,440 | $2,580 | no change | 9% above |
| 01085 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,440 | +$170 (+10.4%) | 1% above |
| 01089 | $1,150 | $1,300 | $1,640 | $2,040 | $2,160 | +$80 (+5.1%) | 9% below |
| 01095 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,790 | $2,230 | $2,360 | +$60 (+3.5%) | 1% below |
| 01097 | $1,100 | $1,250 | $1,570 | $1,920 | $2,070 | +$70 (+4.7%) | 13% below |
| 01103 | $1,500 | $1,690 | $2,140 | $2,660 | $2,820 | +$90 (+4.4%) | 19% above |
| 01104 | $1,380 | $1,550 | $1,960 | $2,440 | $2,580 | +$140 (+7.7%) | 9% above |
| 01105 | $1,120 | $1,260 | $1,590 | $1,980 | $2,090 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 12% below |
| 01106 | $1,900 | $2,130 | $2,700 | $3,360 | $3,550 | +$100 (+3.8%) | 50% above |
| 01107 | $1,310 | $1,480 | $1,870 | $2,330 | $2,460 | +$80 (+4.5%) | 4% above |
| 01108 | $1,310 | $1,470 | $1,860 | $2,320 | $2,450 | +$110 (+6.3%) | 3% above |
| 01109 | $1,330 | $1,500 | $1,900 | $2,370 | $2,500 | +$120 (+6.7%) | 6% above |
| 01118 | $1,490 | $1,670 | $2,120 | $2,640 | $2,790 | +$180 (+9.3%) | 18% above |
| 01119 | $1,340 | $1,510 | $1,910 | $2,380 | $2,510 | +$50 (+2.7%) | 6% above |
| 01128 | $1,430 | $1,610 | $2,040 | $2,540 | $2,690 | +$150 (+7.9%) | 13% above |
| 01129 | $1,410 | $1,590 | $2,010 | $2,500 | $2,650 | +$100 (+5.2%) | 12% above |
| 01144 | $1,260 | $1,410 | $1,790 | $2,230 | $2,360 | +$80 (+4.7%) | 1% below |
| 01151 | $1,360 | $1,530 | $1,940 | $2,410 | $2,550 | +$70 (+3.7%) | 8% above |
| 01521 | $1,470 | $1,660 | $2,100 | $2,610 | $2,760 | +$320 (+18.0%) | 17% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.