Massachusetts · FIPS 25015 · HUD FY 2027
Hampshire County, Massachusetts Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hampshire County is $2,034 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Massachusetts average of $2,566 and 16% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $30 (1.5%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $81,360 a year to afford it.
- $2,0342-bedroom FMR+$30 (+1.5%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5931-bedroom FMRMassachusetts: $2,087 · U.S.: $1,478
- $81,360Income for a 2-bedroom$39/hour full-time
- 9 of 142BR rank in Massachusetts1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hampshire County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Massachusetts avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,416 | $1,382 | +$34 (+2.5%) | $1,994 | $1,379 | $56,640 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,593 | $1,580 | +$13 (+0.8%) | $2,087 | $1,478 | $63,720 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,034 | $2,004 | +$30 (+1.5%) | $2,566 | $1,761 | $81,360 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,663 | $2,504 | +$159 (+6.3%) | $3,111 | $2,266 | $106,520 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,768 | $2,702 | +$66 (+2.4%) | $3,453 | $2,607 | $110,720 |
How Hampshire County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Amherst Town-Northampton, MA metro FMR area, which covers 162,028 residents in 1 county.
- In New England HUD sets rents by town. Hampshire County has 20 towns in 1 FMR area; the figures above are for Amherst Town-Northampton, MA, home to 100% of residents. See the town table below.
- Across Massachusetts, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,704 (Berkshire County) to $3,583 (Nantucket County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,416, $1,593, $2,034, $2,663, $2,768. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 26 ZIP codes mostly in Hampshire County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,810 to $3,050.
Fair Market Rents by town in Hampshire County
| Town | FMR area | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amherst Town city | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 38,182 |
| Belchertown town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 15,393 |
| Chesterfield town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 1,055 |
| Cummington town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 902 |
| Easthampton city | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 16,086 |
| Goshen town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 915 |
| Granby town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 6,080 |
| Hadley town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 5,306 |
| Hatfield town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 3,325 |
| Huntington town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 2,220 |
| Middlefield town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 352 |
| Northampton city | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 30,962 |
| Pelham town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 1,335 |
| Plainfield town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 616 |
| South Hadley town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 17,754 |
| Southampton town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 6,230 |
| Ware town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 10,048 |
| Westhampton town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 1,552 |
| Williamsburg town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 2,694 |
| Worthington town | Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | $1,416 | $1,593 | $2,034 | $2,663 | $2,768 | 1,021 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hampshire County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01002 | $1,710 | $1,920 | $2,450 | $3,210 | $3,330 | −$30 (−1.2%) | 20% above |
| 01003 | $2,120 | $2,390 | $3,050 | $3,990 | $4,150 | +$560 (+22.5%) | 50% above |
| 01007 | $1,460 | $1,640 | $2,090 | $2,740 | $2,840 | −$30 (−1.4%) | 3% above |
| 01012 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,440 | +$170 (+10.4%) | 11% below |
| 01026 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,590 | +$160 (+9.7%) | 11% below |
| 01027 | $1,360 | $1,530 | $1,950 | $2,550 | $2,650 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 4% below |
| 01032 | $1,540 | $1,730 | $2,210 | $2,890 | $3,010 | +$10 (+0.5%) | 9% above |
| 01033 | $1,440 | $1,620 | $2,060 | $2,660 | $2,780 | +$20 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
| 01035 | $1,710 | $1,920 | $2,450 | $3,210 | $3,330 | −$130 (−5.0%) | 20% above |
| 01038 | $1,640 | $1,840 | $2,360 | $3,050 | $3,190 | +$40 (+1.7%) | 16% above |
| 01039 | $1,780 | $1,990 | $2,550 | $3,290 | $3,450 | +$30 (+1.2%) | 25% above |
| 01050 | $1,330 | $1,500 | $1,920 | $2,500 | $2,600 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 6% below |
| 01053 | $1,760 | $2,010 | $2,550 | $3,190 | $3,440 | −$280 (−9.9%) | 25% above |
| 01060 | $1,640 | $1,840 | $2,350 | $3,080 | $3,200 | +$90 (+4.0%) | 16% above |
| 01062 | $1,360 | $1,530 | $1,950 | $2,550 | $2,650 | −$70 (−3.5%) | 4% below |
| 01063 | $1,640 | $1,840 | $2,350 | $3,080 | $3,200 | +$90 (+4.0%) | 16% above |
| 01066 | $1,620 | $1,800 | $2,320 | $2,930 | $3,120 | +$20 (+0.9%) | 14% above |
| 01070 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,590 | +$220 (+13.8%) | 11% below |
| 01073 | $1,280 | $1,440 | $1,830 | $2,340 | $2,460 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 10% below |
| 01075 | $1,320 | $1,490 | $1,900 | $2,490 | $2,590 | +$20 (+1.1%) | 7% below |
| 01082 | $1,430 | $1,440 | $1,860 | $2,300 | $2,550 | +$170 (+10.1%) | 9% below |
| 01084 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,440 | +$270 (+17.5%) | 11% below |
| 01088 | $1,660 | $1,860 | $2,370 | $3,080 | $3,220 | +$30 (+1.3%) | 17% above |
| 01096 | $1,500 | $1,680 | $2,150 | $2,810 | $2,930 | −$130 (−5.7%) | 6% above |
| 01098 | $1,250 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,260 | $2,440 | +$460 (+34.1%) | 11% below |
| 01243 | $1,330 | $1,430 | $1,810 | $2,380 | $2,820 | −$30 (−1.6%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.