Metro FMR area · SC · HUD FY 2027
Anderson, SC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Anderson, SC area is $1,102 a month, 21% below the South Carolina average and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 23 ZIP codes range from $1,060 to $1,420.
- $1,1022-bedroom FMR−$71 (−6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0121-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,080Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 210,478Residents1 county
| Unit | Anderson, SC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $972 | $1,022 | −$50 (−4.9%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $38,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,012 | $1,035 | −$23 (−2.2%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $40,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,102 | $1,173 | −$71 (−6.1%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $44,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | $1,519 | −$75 (−4.9%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $57,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,704 | $1,849 | −$145 (−7.8%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $68,160 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Anderson County, SC | 210,478 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,150.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29611 | $1,250 | $1,300 | $1,420 | $1,700 | $2,010 | +$150 (+11.8%) | 29% above |
| 29620 | $920 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$130 (+14.0%) | 4% below |
| 29621 | $1,030 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,810 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% above |
| 29622 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.0%) | about the same as |
| 29623 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.0%) | about the same as |
| 29624 | $920 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 4% below |
| 29625 | $1,010 | $1,060 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,780 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 4% above |
| 29626 | $920 | $950 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | −$80 (−7.0%) | 4% below |
| 29627 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29630 | $1,060 | $1,110 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29631 | $1,140 | $1,180 | $1,290 | $1,540 | $1,820 | +$90 (+7.5%) | 17% above |
| 29642 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29643 | $920 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 4% below |
| 29654 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29655 | $920 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$120 (+12.8%) | 4% below |
| 29657 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29669 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29670 | $1,090 | $1,140 | $1,240 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.3%) | 13% above |
| 29673 | $1,090 | $1,140 | $1,240 | $1,550 | $1,830 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 13% above |
| 29677 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.0%) | about the same as |
| 29684 | $920 | $960 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | −$40 (−3.6%) | 4% below |
| 29689 | $920 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 4% below |
| 29697 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.