South Carolina · FIPS 45007 · HUD FY 2027
Anderson County, South Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Anderson County is $1,102 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the South Carolina average of $1,391 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $71 (6.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,080 a year to afford it.
- $1,1022-bedroom FMR−$71 (−6.1%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0121-bedroom FMRSouth Carolina: $1,243 · U.S.: $1,478
- $44,080Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 23 of 462BR rank in South Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Anderson County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | South Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $972 | $1,022 | −$50 (−4.9%) | $1,168 | $1,379 | $38,880 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,012 | $1,035 | −$23 (−2.2%) | $1,243 | $1,478 | $40,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,102 | $1,173 | −$71 (−6.1%) | $1,391 | $1,761 | $44,080 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,444 | $1,519 | −$75 (−4.9%) | $1,715 | $2,266 | $57,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,704 | $1,849 | −$145 (−7.8%) | $2,003 | $2,607 | $68,160 |
How Anderson County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Anderson, SC metro FMR area, which covers 210,478 residents in 1 county.
- Across South Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $885 (Williamsburg County) to $2,010 (Beaufort County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $972, $1,012, $1,102, $1,444, $1,704. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Anderson County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $1,240.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Anderson County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29621 | $1,030 | $1,070 | $1,170 | $1,530 | $1,810 | −$70 (−5.6%) | 6% above |
| 29624 | $920 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 4% below |
| 29625 | $1,010 | $1,060 | $1,150 | $1,510 | $1,780 | −$60 (−5.0%) | 4% above |
| 29626 | $920 | $950 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | −$80 (−7.0%) | 4% below |
| 29627 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29642 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29654 | $1,050 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 10% above |
| 29670 | $1,090 | $1,140 | $1,240 | $1,630 | $1,920 | −$70 (−5.3%) | 13% above |
| 29684 | $920 | $960 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | −$40 (−3.6%) | 4% below |
| 29689 | $920 | $940 | $1,060 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 4% below |
| 29697 | $970 | $1,010 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,700 | −$70 (−6.0%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.