Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Austin County, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Austin County, TX area is $1,069 a month, 28% below the Texas average and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,450.
- $1,0692-bedroom FMR−$26 (−2.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8171-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $42,760Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 31,170Residents1 county
| Unit | Austin County, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $812 | $885 | −$73 (−8.2%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $32,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $817 | $891 | −$74 (−8.3%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $32,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,069 | $1,095 | −$26 (−2.4%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $42,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,480 | $1,523 | −$43 (−2.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $59,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,787 | $1,837 | −$50 (−2.7%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $71,480 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Austin County, TX | 31,170 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,190.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77418 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 1% below |
| 77426 | $970 | $980 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $1,920 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 16% above |
| 77473 | $910 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,960 | −$80 (−6.4%) | 9% above |
| 77474 | $910 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,960 | −$80 (−6.4%) | 9% above |
| 77485 | $800 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 77833 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,660 | $1,850 | +$100 (+7.8%) | 29% above |
| 77835 | $1,100 | $1,150 | $1,450 | $1,810 | $2,000 | +$70 (+5.1%) | 36% above |
| 78931 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,570 | $1,810 | +$90 (+7.9%) | 15% above |
| 78933 | $900 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,600 | $1,910 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 11% above |
| 78940 | $850 | $940 | $1,110 | $1,490 | $1,660 | +$40 (+3.7%) | 4% above |
| 78944 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,660 | $1,850 | +$100 (+7.8%) | 29% above |
| 78950 | $860 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,710 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 6% above |
| 78954 | $990 | $1,110 | $1,300 | $1,760 | $1,920 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 22% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.