Texas · FIPS 48015 · HUD FY 2027
Austin County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Austin County is $1,069 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Texas average of $1,488 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $26 (2.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $42,760 a year to afford it.
- $1,0692-bedroom FMR−$26 (−2.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8171-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $42,760Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 168 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Austin County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $812 | $885 | −$73 (−8.2%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $32,480 |
| 1 bedroom | $817 | $891 | −$74 (−8.3%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $32,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,069 | $1,095 | −$26 (−2.4%) | $1,488 | $1,761 | $42,760 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,480 | $1,523 | −$43 (−2.8%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $59,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,787 | $1,837 | −$50 (−2.7%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $71,480 |
How Austin County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Austin County, TX metro FMR area, which covers 31,170 residents in 1 county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $812, $817, $1,069, $1,480, $1,787. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Austin County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Austin County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77418 | $800 | $810 | $1,060 | $1,470 | $1,770 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 1% below |
| 77473 | $910 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,960 | −$80 (−6.4%) | 9% above |
| 77474 | $910 | $920 | $1,170 | $1,620 | $1,960 | −$80 (−6.4%) | 9% above |
| 77485 | $800 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,700 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 6% below |
| 78931 | $930 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,570 | $1,810 | +$90 (+7.9%) | 15% above |
| 78944 | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,660 | $1,850 | +$100 (+7.8%) | 29% above |
| 78950 | $860 | $910 | $1,130 | $1,480 | $1,710 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.