Metro FMR area · MI · HUD FY 2027
Battle Creek, MI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Battle Creek, MI area is $1,233 a month, 9% below the Michigan average and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 23 ZIP codes range from $1,060 to $1,480.
- $1,2332-bedroom FMR+$57 (+4.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0321-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $49,320Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 133,778Residents1 county
| Unit | Battle Creek, MI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $863 | $833 | +$30 (+3.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $34,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,032 | $976 | +$56 (+5.7%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $41,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,233 | $1,176 | +$57 (+4.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $49,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,469 | $1,410 | +$59 (+4.2%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $58,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,653 | $1,565 | +$88 (+5.6%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $66,120 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Calhoun County, MI | 133,778 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,170.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48813 | $920 | $930 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,540 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 5% below |
| 49011 | $860 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,630 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 2% below |
| 49012 | $910 | $920 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,820 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 2% below |
| 49014 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,550 | $1,740 | +$50 (+4.0%) | 5% above |
| 49015 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,690 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 2% above |
| 49016 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,650 | +$50 (+4.2%) | about the same as |
| 49017 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,820 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 49021 | $1,040 | $1,070 | $1,360 | $1,710 | $1,890 | +$100 (+7.9%) | 10% above |
| 49029 | $760 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,460 | +$100 (+10.1%) | 12% below |
| 49033 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,610 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 3% below |
| 49034 | $770 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,440 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 14% below |
| 49037 | $810 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,560 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 6% below |
| 49051 | $810 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,540 | no change | 7% below |
| 49052 | $760 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,380 | $1,430 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 14% below |
| 49068 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,650 | +$80 (+7.0%) | about the same as |
| 49076 | $880 | $920 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,520 | +$60 (+5.5%) | 7% below |
| 49092 | $1,110 | $1,260 | $1,480 | $1,830 | $2,000 | +$100 (+7.2%) | 20% above |
| 49094 | $860 | $900 | $1,060 | $1,360 | $1,410 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 14% below |
| 49224 | $790 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,490 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 10% below |
| 49237 | $760 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 14% below |
| 49245 | $810 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,390 | $1,550 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 6% below |
| 49252 | $760 | $880 | $1,060 | $1,390 | $1,470 | +$60 (+6.0%) | 14% below |
| 49284 | $880 | $960 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,540 | no change | 5% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.