Michigan · FIPS 26025 · HUD FY 2027
Calhoun County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Calhoun County is $1,233 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 30% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $57 (4.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $49,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,2332-bedroom FMR+$57 (+4.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0321-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $49,320Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 22 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Calhoun County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $863 | $833 | +$30 (+3.6%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $34,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,032 | $976 | +$56 (+5.7%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $41,280 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,233 | $1,176 | +$57 (+4.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $49,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,469 | $1,410 | +$59 (+4.2%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $58,760 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,653 | $1,565 | +$88 (+5.6%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $66,120 |
How Calhoun County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Battle Creek, MI metro FMR area, which covers 133,778 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $863, $1,032, $1,233, $1,469, $1,653. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Calhoun County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,090 to $1,480.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Calhoun County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49011 | $860 | $1,020 | $1,210 | $1,460 | $1,630 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 2% below |
| 49014 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,550 | $1,740 | +$50 (+4.0%) | 5% above |
| 49015 | $880 | $1,050 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,690 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 2% above |
| 49017 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,570 | $1,820 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 2% below |
| 49029 | $760 | $910 | $1,090 | $1,300 | $1,460 | +$100 (+10.1%) | 12% below |
| 49033 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,430 | $1,610 | +$30 (+2.6%) | 3% below |
| 49037 | $810 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,380 | $1,560 | +$70 (+6.4%) | 6% below |
| 49051 | $810 | $960 | $1,150 | $1,370 | $1,540 | no change | 7% below |
| 49068 | $860 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,470 | $1,650 | +$80 (+7.0%) | about the same as |
| 49092 | $1,110 | $1,260 | $1,480 | $1,830 | $2,000 | +$100 (+7.2%) | 20% above |
| 49224 | $790 | $930 | $1,110 | $1,390 | $1,490 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 10% below |
| 49245 | $810 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,390 | $1,550 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.