Metro FMR area · TN · HUD FY 2027
Campbell County, TN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Campbell County, TN area is $995 a month, 28% below the Tennessee average and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,140.
- $9952-bedroom FMR+$48 (+5.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7611-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $39,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 39,761Residents1 county
| Unit | Campbell County, TN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $756 | $717 | +$39 (+5.4%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $30,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $761 | $722 | +$39 (+5.4%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $30,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $947 | +$48 (+5.1%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $39,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,303 | $1,249 | +$54 (+4.3%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $52,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,308 | $1,254 | +$54 (+4.3%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $52,320 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Campbell County, TN | 39,761 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,000.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37714 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,500 | +$120 (+11.8%) | 15% above |
| 37715 | $760 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,380 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37729 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,330 | +$60 (+6.3%) | 2% above |
| 37756 | $760 | $820 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,660 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37757 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,310 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37762 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,310 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37766 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% above |
| 37769 | $790 | $790 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
| 37819 | $750 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,450 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37847 | $790 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,530 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 5% above |
| 37870 | $760 | $890 | $1,000 | $1,250 | $1,380 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.