Tennessee · FIPS 47013 · HUD FY 2027
Campbell County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Campbell County is $995 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $48 (5.1%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $39,800 a year to afford it.
- $9952-bedroom FMR+$48 (+5.1%) vs FY 2026
- $7611-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $39,800Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 56 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Campbell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $756 | $717 | +$39 (+5.4%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $30,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $761 | $722 | +$39 (+5.4%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $30,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $995 | $947 | +$48 (+5.1%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $39,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,303 | $1,249 | +$54 (+4.3%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $52,120 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,308 | $1,254 | +$54 (+4.3%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $52,320 |
How Campbell County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Campbell County, TN metro FMR area, which covers 39,761 residents in 1 county.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $756, $761, $995, $1,303, $1,308. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Campbell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Campbell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37714 | $870 | $870 | $1,140 | $1,490 | $1,500 | +$120 (+11.8%) | 15% above |
| 37729 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,330 | +$60 (+6.3%) | 2% above |
| 37757 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,310 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37762 | $760 | $760 | $1,000 | $1,300 | $1,310 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37766 | $770 | $770 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,330 | +$50 (+5.2%) | 2% above |
| 37819 | $750 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,450 | +$70 (+7.5%) | 1% above |
| 37847 | $790 | $820 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,530 | +$110 (+11.8%) | 5% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.