Metro FMR area · TN · HUD FY 2027
Cleveland, TN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Cleveland, TN area is $1,270 a month, 8% below the Tennessee average and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 21 ZIP codes range from $1,110 to $1,380.
- $1,2702-bedroom FMR+$37 (+3.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9711-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $50,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 128,963Residents2 counties
| Unit | Cleveland, TN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $884 | $850 | +$34 (+4.0%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $35,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $971 | $940 | +$31 (+3.3%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $38,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,270 | $1,233 | +$37 (+3.0%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $50,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,593 | $1,584 | +$9 (+0.6%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $63,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,669 | $1,633 | +$36 (+2.2%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $66,760 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Bradley County, TN | 111,065 |
| Polk County, TN | 17,898 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,110.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37307 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37309 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37310 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,510 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 9% below |
| 37311 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,620 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 3% below |
| 37312 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,730 | $1,810 | −$40 (−2.8%) | 9% above |
| 37316 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37317 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37320 | $910 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,630 | $1,710 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 2% above |
| 37323 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,620 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 3% below |
| 37325 | $780 | $910 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37326 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37331 | $800 | $960 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37333 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,520 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37336 | $920 | $970 | $1,210 | $1,490 | $1,610 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 5% below |
| 37353 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,630 | $1,710 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% above |
| 37361 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37362 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37364 | $910 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,630 | $1,710 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 2% above |
| 37369 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37385 | $770 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 13% below |
| 37391 | $770 | $850 | $1,110 | $1,430 | $1,470 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 13% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.