Tennessee · FIPS 47011 · HUD FY 2027
Bradley County, Tennessee Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Bradley County is $1,270 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the Tennessee average of $1,381 and 28% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $37 (3.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $50,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,2702-bedroom FMR+$37 (+3.0%) vs FY 2026
- $9711-bedroom FMRTennessee: $1,196 · U.S.: $1,478
- $50,800Income for a 2-bedroom$24/hour full-time
- 26 of 952BR rank in Tennessee1 = highest rent
| Unit | Bradley County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $884 | $850 | +$34 (+4.0%) | $1,141 | $1,379 | $35,360 |
| 1 bedroom | $971 | $940 | +$31 (+3.3%) | $1,196 | $1,478 | $38,840 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,270 | $1,233 | +$37 (+3.0%) | $1,381 | $1,761 | $50,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,593 | $1,584 | +$9 (+0.6%) | $1,771 | $2,266 | $63,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,669 | $1,633 | +$36 (+2.2%) | $2,054 | $2,607 | $66,760 |
How Bradley County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Cleveland, TN metro FMR area, which covers 128,963 residents in 2 counties.
- Across Tennessee, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $995 (Weakley County) to $1,798 (Cannon County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $884, $971, $1,270, $1,593, $1,669. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 5 ZIP codes mostly in Bradley County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,150 to $1,380.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Bradley County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37310 | $800 | $880 | $1,150 | $1,440 | $1,510 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 9% below |
| 37311 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,620 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 3% below |
| 37312 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,380 | $1,730 | $1,810 | −$40 (−2.8%) | 9% above |
| 37323 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,540 | $1,620 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 3% below |
| 37353 | $930 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,630 | $1,710 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.