Metro FMR area · OR · HUD FY 2027
Corvallis, OR Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Corvallis, OR area is $1,857 a month, 10% above the Oregon average and 5% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 11 ZIP codes range from $1,650 to $1,900.
- $1,8572-bedroom FMR+$33 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4871-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $74,280Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 96,303Residents1 county
| Unit | Corvallis, OR FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,365 | $1,350 | +$15 (+1.1%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $54,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,487 | $1,451 | +$36 (+2.5%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $59,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,857 | $1,824 | +$33 (+1.8%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $74,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,571 | $2,537 | +$34 (+1.3%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $102,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,102 | $2,862 | +$240 (+8.4%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $124,080 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Benton County, OR | 96,303 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,830.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97321 | $1,220 | $1,400 | $1,720 | $2,380 | $2,740 | +$40 (+2.4%) | 7% below |
| 97324 | $1,220 | $1,310 | $1,650 | $2,290 | $2,580 | +$170 (+11.5%) | 11% below |
| 97326 | $1,220 | $1,310 | $1,650 | $2,290 | $2,710 | no change | 11% below |
| 97330 | $1,370 | $1,500 | $1,870 | $2,590 | $3,120 | +$10 (+0.5%) | 1% above |
| 97331 | $1,380 | $1,510 | $1,890 | $2,610 | $3,140 | no change | 2% above |
| 97333 | $1,390 | $1,520 | $1,900 | $2,630 | $3,160 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 2% above |
| 97339 | $1,370 | $1,490 | $1,860 | $2,580 | $3,110 | +$40 (+2.2%) | about the same as |
| 97361 | $1,220 | $1,310 | $1,650 | $2,290 | $2,580 | +$170 (+11.5%) | 11% below |
| 97370 | $1,360 | $1,480 | $1,850 | $2,560 | $3,090 | +$70 (+3.9%) | about the same as |
| 97448 | $1,220 | $1,310 | $1,650 | $2,290 | $2,580 | +$170 (+11.5%) | 11% below |
| 97456 | $1,350 | $1,470 | $1,830 | $2,540 | $3,060 | +$80 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.