Oregon · FIPS 41003 · HUD FY 2027
Benton County, Oregon Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Benton County is $1,857 a month (rent plus utilities), 10% above the Oregon average of $1,691 and 5% above the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $33 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $74,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,8572-bedroom FMR+$33 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,4871-bedroom FMROregon: $1,397 · U.S.: $1,478
- $74,280Income for a 2-bedroom$36/hour full-time
- 8 of 362BR rank in Oregon1 = highest rent
| Unit | Benton County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Oregon avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,365 | $1,350 | +$15 (+1.1%) | $1,311 | $1,379 | $54,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,487 | $1,451 | +$36 (+2.5%) | $1,397 | $1,478 | $59,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,857 | $1,824 | +$33 (+1.8%) | $1,691 | $1,761 | $74,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,571 | $2,537 | +$34 (+1.3%) | $2,315 | $2,266 | $102,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,102 | $2,862 | +$240 (+8.4%) | $2,749 | $2,607 | $124,080 |
How Benton County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Corvallis, OR metro FMR area, which covers 96,303 residents in 1 county.
- Across Oregon, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wheeler County) to $1,893 (Deschutes County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,365, $1,487, $1,857, $2,571, $3,102. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Benton County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,650 to $1,900.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Benton County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97324 | $1,220 | $1,310 | $1,650 | $2,290 | $2,580 | +$170 (+11.5%) | 11% below |
| 97330 | $1,370 | $1,500 | $1,870 | $2,590 | $3,120 | +$10 (+0.5%) | 1% above |
| 97331 | $1,380 | $1,510 | $1,890 | $2,610 | $3,140 | no change | 2% above |
| 97333 | $1,390 | $1,520 | $1,900 | $2,630 | $3,160 | −$10 (−0.5%) | 2% above |
| 97370 | $1,360 | $1,480 | $1,850 | $2,560 | $3,090 | +$70 (+3.9%) | about the same as |
| 97456 | $1,350 | $1,470 | $1,830 | $2,540 | $3,060 | +$80 (+4.6%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.