Metro FMR area · ME · HUD FY 2027
Cumberland County, ME (part) Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Cumberland County, ME (part) area is $1,941 a month, 13% above the Maine average and 10% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 19 ZIP codes range from $1,650 to $2,560.
- $1,9412-bedroom FMR+$108 (+5.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,5611-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $77,640Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 50,227Residents1 county (towns)
| Unit | Cumberland County, ME (part) FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Maine avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,545 | $1,264 | +$281 (+22.2%) | $1,260 | $1,379 | $61,800 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,561 | $1,397 | +$164 (+11.7%) | $1,362 | $1,478 | $62,440 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,941 | $1,833 | +$108 (+5.9%) | $1,714 | $1,761 | $77,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,425 | $2,380 | +$45 (+1.9%) | $2,215 | $2,266 | $97,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,244 | $3,038 | +$206 (+6.8%) | $2,485 | $2,607 | $129,760 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Cumberland County, ME | 50,227 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,980.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04003 | $1,630 | $1,690 | $2,110 | $2,630 | $3,360 | +$110 (+5.5%) | 9% above |
| 04009 | $1,340 | $1,360 | $1,690 | $2,150 | $2,820 | +$70 (+4.3%) | 13% below |
| 04011 | $1,610 | $1,620 | $2,020 | $2,520 | $3,380 | +$110 (+5.8%) | 4% above |
| 04022 | $1,140 | $1,260 | $1,650 | $2,170 | $2,740 | +$50 (+3.1%) | 15% below |
| 04024 | $1,600 | $1,680 | $2,100 | $2,600 | $3,270 | +$360 (+20.7%) | 8% above |
| 04029 | $1,580 | $1,590 | $1,980 | $2,470 | $3,310 | +$180 (+10.0%) | 2% above |
| 04032 | $1,580 | $1,800 | $2,270 | $2,800 | $2,980 | +$60 (+2.7%) | 17% above |
| 04039 | $1,460 | $1,660 | $2,100 | $2,590 | $2,760 | +$140 (+7.1%) | 8% above |
| 04040 | $1,140 | $1,260 | $1,650 | $2,150 | $2,740 | +$70 (+4.4%) | 15% below |
| 04055 | $2,040 | $2,060 | $2,560 | $3,200 | $4,280 | +$330 (+14.8%) | 32% above |
| 04057 | $1,340 | $1,360 | $1,690 | $2,150 | $2,820 | +$70 (+4.3%) | 13% below |
| 04066 | $1,500 | $1,520 | $1,890 | $2,360 | $3,160 | +$120 (+6.8%) | 3% below |
| 04069 | $1,600 | $1,770 | $2,230 | $2,760 | $3,090 | +$160 (+7.7%) | 15% above |
| 04071 | $1,430 | $1,630 | $2,060 | $2,540 | $2,740 | +$20 (+1.0%) | 6% above |
| 04079 | $1,540 | $1,550 | $1,930 | $2,410 | $3,230 | +$70 (+3.8%) | 1% below |
| 04091 | $1,210 | $1,350 | $1,700 | $2,220 | $2,740 | −$40 (−2.3%) | 12% below |
| 04097 | $1,670 | $1,900 | $2,400 | $2,960 | $3,150 | +$150 (+6.7%) | 24% above |
| 04222 | $1,400 | $1,480 | $1,900 | $2,400 | $2,870 | −$20 (−1.0%) | 2% below |
| 04260 | $1,500 | $1,510 | $1,880 | $2,350 | $3,140 | +$110 (+6.2%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.