Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Metro FMR area · NC · HUD FY 2027

Fayetteville, NC Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Fayetteville, NC area is $1,476 a month, 2% above the North Carolina average and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 28 ZIP codes range from $1,130 to $1,760.

  • $1,4762-bedroom FMR+$225 (+18.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $1,3341-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
  • $59,040Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
  • 338,545Residents1 county

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,476/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Fayetteville, NC FMR$1,476$59,040–
North Carolina average$1,441$57,645–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Fayetteville, NC Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026
UnitFayetteville, NC FY 2027FY 2026ChangeNorth Carolina avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$1,302$1,090+$212 (+19.4%)$1,215$1,379$52,080
1 bedroom$1,334$1,113+$221 (+19.9%)$1,282$1,478$53,360
2 bedrooms$1,476$1,251+$225 (+18.0%)$1,441$1,761$59,040
3 bedrooms$1,937$1,667+$270 (+16.2%)$1,823$2,266$77,480
4 bedrooms$2,380$2,068+$312 (+15.1%)$2,256$2,607$95,200

Counties in this FMR area

Counties in the Fayetteville, NC FMR area
CountyResidents in area
Cumberland County, NC338,545

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code

Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,310.

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, Fayetteville, NC
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
28301$1,100$1,130$1,250$1,640$2,020+$130 (+11.6%)15% below
28302$1,310$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,390+$230 (+18.4%)about the same as
28303$1,300$1,330$1,470$1,930$2,370+$210 (+16.7%)about the same as
28304$1,510$1,540$1,710$2,250$2,760+$270 (+18.8%)16% above
28305$1,180$1,210$1,340$1,760$2,160+$190 (+16.5%)9% below
28306$1,120$1,140$1,270$1,670$2,050+$150 (+13.4%)14% below
28307$1,550$1,590$1,760$2,310$2,840+$290 (+19.7%)19% above
28308$1,300$1,320$1,490$1,990$2,430+$210 (+16.4%)1% above
28309$1,310$1,340$1,480$1,940$2,390+$230 (+18.4%)about the same as
28310$1,340$1,370$1,560$2,070$2,540+$210 (+15.6%)6% above
28311$1,320$1,360$1,500$1,970$2,420+$230 (+18.1%)2% above
28312$1,050$1,080$1,190$1,560$1,920+$70 (+6.2%)19% below
28314$1,440$1,470$1,630$2,140$2,630+$250 (+18.1%)10% above
28318$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28331$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28334$1,060$1,080$1,220$1,500$1,980−$130 (−9.6%)17% below
28342$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28344$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28348$1,350$1,380$1,530$2,010$2,470+$250 (+19.5%)4% above
28356$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28371$1,100$1,110$1,310$1,700$2,040+$160 (+13.9%)11% below
28382$990$1,010$1,190$1,510$1,870+$70 (+6.2%)19% below
28384$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28390$1,140$1,150$1,320$1,780$2,170+$160 (+13.8%)11% below
28391$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28395$1,180$1,210$1,340$1,760$2,160+$190 (+16.5%)9% below
28399$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below
28441$990$1,010$1,130$1,510$1,870+$10 (+0.9%)23% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.