North Carolina · FIPS 37051 · HUD FY 2027
Cumberland County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cumberland County is $1,476 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% above the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 16% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $225 (18.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $59,040 a year to afford it.
- $1,4762-bedroom FMR+$225 (+18.0%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3341-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $59,040Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 19 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cumberland County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,302 | $1,090 | +$212 (+19.4%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $52,080 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,334 | $1,113 | +$221 (+19.9%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $53,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,476 | $1,251 | +$225 (+18.0%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $59,040 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,937 | $1,667 | +$270 (+16.2%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $77,480 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,380 | $2,068 | +$312 (+15.1%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $95,200 |
How Cumberland County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Fayetteville, NC metro FMR area, which covers 338,545 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,302, $1,334, $1,476, $1,937, $2,380. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Cumberland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,130 to $1,760.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cumberland County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28301 | $1,100 | $1,130 | $1,250 | $1,640 | $2,020 | +$130 (+11.6%) | 15% below |
| 28303 | $1,300 | $1,330 | $1,470 | $1,930 | $2,370 | +$210 (+16.7%) | about the same as |
| 28304 | $1,510 | $1,540 | $1,710 | $2,250 | $2,760 | +$270 (+18.8%) | 16% above |
| 28305 | $1,180 | $1,210 | $1,340 | $1,760 | $2,160 | +$190 (+16.5%) | 9% below |
| 28306 | $1,120 | $1,140 | $1,270 | $1,670 | $2,050 | +$150 (+13.4%) | 14% below |
| 28307 | $1,550 | $1,590 | $1,760 | $2,310 | $2,840 | +$290 (+19.7%) | 19% above |
| 28308 | $1,300 | $1,320 | $1,490 | $1,990 | $2,430 | +$210 (+16.4%) | 1% above |
| 28310 | $1,340 | $1,370 | $1,560 | $2,070 | $2,540 | +$210 (+15.6%) | 6% above |
| 28311 | $1,320 | $1,360 | $1,500 | $1,970 | $2,420 | +$230 (+18.1%) | 2% above |
| 28312 | $1,050 | $1,080 | $1,190 | $1,560 | $1,920 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 19% below |
| 28314 | $1,440 | $1,470 | $1,630 | $2,140 | $2,630 | +$250 (+18.1%) | 10% above |
| 28331 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 23% below |
| 28342 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 23% below |
| 28348 | $1,350 | $1,380 | $1,530 | $2,010 | $2,470 | +$250 (+19.5%) | 4% above |
| 28356 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 23% below |
| 28391 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,130 | $1,510 | $1,870 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 23% below |
| 28395 | $1,180 | $1,210 | $1,340 | $1,760 | $2,160 | +$190 (+16.5%) | 9% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.