Metro FMR area · CO · HUD FY 2027
Grand Junction, CO Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Grand Junction, CO area is $1,282 a month, 33% below the Colorado average and 27% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 20 ZIP codes range from $1,140 to $1,750.
- $1,2822-bedroom FMR+$33 (+2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0171-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $51,280Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 158,601Residents1 county
| Unit | Grand Junction, CO FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $893 | $881 | +$12 (+1.4%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $35,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,017 | $986 | +$31 (+3.1%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $40,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,282 | $1,249 | +$33 (+2.6%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $51,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,775 | $1,737 | +$38 (+2.2%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $71,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,143 | $2,095 | +$48 (+2.3%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $85,720 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Mesa County, CO | 158,601 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,310.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81501 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 2% below |
| 81502 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$30 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 81503 | $830 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,990 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 7% below |
| 81504 | $1,070 | $1,220 | $1,540 | $2,130 | $2,570 | +$60 (+4.1%) | 20% above |
| 81505 | $1,110 | $1,260 | $1,590 | $2,200 | $2,660 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 24% above |
| 81506 | $910 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,190 | no change | 2% above |
| 81507 | $1,220 | $1,390 | $1,750 | $2,420 | $2,930 | +$30 (+1.7%) | 37% above |
| 81520 | $800 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,910 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 11% below |
| 81521 | $1,120 | $1,280 | $1,610 | $2,230 | $2,690 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 26% above |
| 81522 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$30 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 81523 | $1,160 | $1,290 | $1,640 | $2,260 | $2,730 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 28% above |
| 81524 | $1,050 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $2,080 | $2,490 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 18% above |
| 81525 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$30 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 81526 | $880 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,120 | +$110 (+9.5%) | 1% below |
| 81527 | $950 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,820 | $2,200 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 3% above |
| 81624 | $800 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,920 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 10% below |
| 81630 | $1,100 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $2,010 | $2,160 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 13% above |
| 81635 | $1,100 | $1,110 | $1,450 | $2,010 | $2,160 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 13% above |
| 81643 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,080 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 81646 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$150 (+13.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.