Colorado · FIPS 08077 · HUD FY 2027
Mesa County, Colorado Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Mesa County is $1,282 a month (rent plus utilities), 33% below the Colorado average of $1,916 and 27% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $33 (2.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $51,280 a year to afford it.
- $1,2822-bedroom FMR+$33 (+2.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0171-bedroom FMRColorado: $1,606 · U.S.: $1,478
- $51,280Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 40 of 642BR rank in Colorado1 = highest rent
| Unit | Mesa County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Colorado avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $893 | $881 | +$12 (+1.4%) | $1,497 | $1,379 | $35,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,017 | $986 | +$31 (+3.1%) | $1,606 | $1,478 | $40,680 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,282 | $1,249 | +$33 (+2.6%) | $1,916 | $1,761 | $51,280 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,775 | $1,737 | +$38 (+2.2%) | $2,538 | $2,266 | $71,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,143 | $2,095 | +$48 (+2.3%) | $2,884 | $2,607 | $85,720 |
How Mesa County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Grand Junction, CO metro FMR area, which covers 158,601 residents in 1 county.
- Across Colorado, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Sedgwick County) to $2,766 (Summit County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $893, $1,017, $1,282, $1,775, $2,143. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Mesa County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,140 to $1,750.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Mesa County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81501 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,110 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 2% below |
| 81503 | $830 | $940 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,990 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 7% below |
| 81504 | $1,070 | $1,220 | $1,540 | $2,130 | $2,570 | +$60 (+4.1%) | 20% above |
| 81505 | $1,110 | $1,260 | $1,590 | $2,200 | $2,660 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 24% above |
| 81506 | $910 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,190 | no change | 2% above |
| 81507 | $1,220 | $1,390 | $1,750 | $2,420 | $2,930 | +$30 (+1.7%) | 37% above |
| 81520 | $800 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,580 | $1,910 | −$30 (−2.6%) | 11% below |
| 81521 | $1,120 | $1,280 | $1,610 | $2,230 | $2,690 | +$40 (+2.5%) | 26% above |
| 81522 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$30 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 81523 | $1,160 | $1,290 | $1,640 | $2,260 | $2,730 | +$10 (+0.6%) | 28% above |
| 81524 | $1,050 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $2,080 | $2,490 | +$10 (+0.7%) | 18% above |
| 81525 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$30 (+2.4%) | about the same as |
| 81526 | $880 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,760 | $2,120 | +$110 (+9.5%) | 1% below |
| 81527 | $950 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,820 | $2,200 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 3% above |
| 81624 | $800 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,590 | $1,920 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 10% below |
| 81643 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,740 | $2,080 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 81646 | $890 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $2,140 | +$150 (+13.3%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.