Metro FMR area · MI · HUD FY 2027
Grand Traverse County, MI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Grand Traverse County, MI area is $1,436 a month, 6% above the Michigan average and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $1,230 to $1,600.
- $1,4362-bedroom FMR+$79 (+5.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1881-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $57,440Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 96,166Residents1 county
| Unit | Grand Traverse County, MI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,181 | $1,136 | +$45 (+4.0%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $47,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,188 | $1,143 | +$45 (+3.9%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $47,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,436 | $1,357 | +$79 (+5.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $57,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,883 | $1,747 | +$136 (+7.8%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $75,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,928 | $1,797 | +$131 (+7.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $77,120 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Grand Traverse County, MI | 96,166 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,430.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49610 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $1,930 | +$80 (+5.9%) | about the same as |
| 49620 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,670 | $1,900 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 8% below |
| 49633 | $1,100 | $1,110 | $1,370 | $1,860 | $1,900 | +$110 (+8.7%) | 5% below |
| 49637 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $1,930 | +$50 (+3.6%) | about the same as |
| 49643 | $1,040 | $1,060 | $1,340 | $1,760 | $1,930 | +$20 (+1.5%) | 7% below |
| 49649 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $1,630 | +$80 (+7.0%) | 14% below |
| 49680 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,660 | $1,690 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 14% below |
| 49683 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $1,680 | +$10 (+0.8%) | 14% below |
| 49684 | $1,210 | $1,230 | $1,450 | $1,850 | $1,940 | +$70 (+5.1%) | 1% above |
| 49685 | $1,320 | $1,320 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,150 | +$110 (+7.4%) | 11% above |
| 49686 | $1,180 | $1,180 | $1,430 | $1,880 | $1,920 | +$60 (+4.4%) | about the same as |
| 49690 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,000 | +$60 (+4.2%) | 3% above |
| 49696 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,470 | $1,930 | $1,970 | +$150 (+11.4%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.