Michigan · FIPS 26055 · HUD FY 2027
Grand Traverse County, Michigan Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Grand Traverse County is $1,436 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the Michigan average of $1,361 and 18% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $79 (5.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,440 a year to afford it.
- $1,4362-bedroom FMR+$79 (+5.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1881-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
- $57,440Income for a 2-bedroom$28/hour full-time
- 11 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent
| Unit | Grand Traverse County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,181 | $1,136 | +$45 (+4.0%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $47,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,188 | $1,143 | +$45 (+3.9%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $47,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,436 | $1,357 | +$79 (+5.8%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $57,440 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,883 | $1,747 | +$136 (+7.8%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $75,320 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,928 | $1,797 | +$131 (+7.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $77,120 |
How Grand Traverse County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Grand Traverse County, MI metro FMR area, which covers 96,166 residents in 1 county.
- Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,181, $1,188, $1,436, $1,883, $1,928. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 7 ZIP codes mostly in Grand Traverse County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,230 to $1,600.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Grand Traverse County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49620 | $1,030 | $1,040 | $1,320 | $1,670 | $1,900 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 8% below |
| 49637 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,440 | $1,890 | $1,930 | +$50 (+3.6%) | about the same as |
| 49649 | $1,030 | $1,030 | $1,230 | $1,580 | $1,630 | +$80 (+7.0%) | 14% below |
| 49685 | $1,320 | $1,320 | $1,600 | $2,100 | $2,150 | +$110 (+7.4%) | 11% above |
| 49686 | $1,180 | $1,180 | $1,430 | $1,880 | $1,920 | +$60 (+4.4%) | about the same as |
| 49690 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,480 | $1,940 | $2,000 | +$60 (+4.2%) | 3% above |
| 49696 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,470 | $1,930 | $1,970 | +$150 (+11.4%) | 2% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.