Metro FMR area · MT · HUD FY 2027
Great Falls, MT Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Great Falls, MT area is $1,308 a month, 14% below the Montana average and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 20 ZIP codes range from $1,160 to $1,960.
- $1,3082-bedroom FMR+$24 (+1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0001-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $52,320Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 84,606Residents1 county
| Unit | Great Falls, MT FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $993 | $960 | +$33 (+3.4%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $39,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,000 | $979 | +$21 (+2.1%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $40,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,308 | $1,284 | +$24 (+1.9%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $52,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,811 | $1,786 | +$25 (+1.4%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $72,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,988 | $2,035 | −$47 (−2.3%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $79,520 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Cascade County, MT | 84,606 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,330.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59401 | $870 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,840 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 11% below |
| 59403 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $1,990 | +$30 (+2.3%) | about the same as |
| 59404 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,550 | $2,150 | $2,360 | +$120 (+8.4%) | 19% above |
| 59405 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,010 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 1% above |
| 59406 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $1,990 | +$30 (+2.3%) | about the same as |
| 59412 | $930 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $1,860 | −$80 (−6.2%) | 7% below |
| 59414 | $970 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $1,950 | +$140 (+12.3%) | 2% below |
| 59421 | $1,010 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,040 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 3% above |
| 59436 | $1,200 | $1,390 | $1,580 | $2,180 | $2,630 | +$80 (+5.3%) | 21% above |
| 59440 | $1,230 | $1,240 | $1,620 | $2,240 | $2,450 | +$90 (+5.9%) | 24% above |
| 59443 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,310 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 10% above |
| 59463 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $1,990 | +$30 (+2.3%) | about the same as |
| 59465 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $1,990 | +$30 (+2.3%) | about the same as |
| 59468 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,420 | $1,970 | $2,300 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 9% above |
| 59472 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $2,040 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 2% above |
| 59477 | $970 | $1,050 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $1,990 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 2% above |
| 59480 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,000 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 59483 | $1,110 | $1,130 | $1,470 | $2,040 | $2,230 | +$130 (+9.7%) | 12% above |
| 59485 | $1,490 | $1,500 | $1,960 | $2,710 | $2,980 | +$580 (+42.0%) | 50% above |
| 59487 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,260 | $1,750 | $1,960 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.