Montana · FIPS 30013 · HUD FY 2027
Cascade County, Montana Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Cascade County is $1,308 a month (rent plus utilities), 14% below the Montana average of $1,529 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $24 (1.9%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,320 a year to afford it.
- $1,3082-bedroom FMR+$24 (+1.9%) vs FY 2026
- $1,0001-bedroom FMRMontana: $1,223 · U.S.: $1,478
- $52,320Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 30 of 562BR rank in Montana1 = highest rent
| Unit | Cascade County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Montana avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $993 | $960 | +$33 (+3.4%) | $1,114 | $1,379 | $39,720 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,000 | $979 | +$21 (+2.1%) | $1,223 | $1,478 | $40,000 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,308 | $1,284 | +$24 (+1.9%) | $1,529 | $1,761 | $52,320 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,811 | $1,786 | +$25 (+1.4%) | $2,086 | $2,266 | $72,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,988 | $2,035 | −$47 (−2.3%) | $2,430 | $2,607 | $79,520 |
How Cascade County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Great Falls, MT metro FMR area, which covers 84,606 residents in 1 county.
- Across Montana, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Phillips County) to $2,109 (Gallatin County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $993, $1,000, $1,308, $1,811, $1,988. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 15 ZIP codes mostly in Cascade County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,160 to $1,960.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Cascade County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 59401 | $870 | $890 | $1,160 | $1,610 | $1,840 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 11% below |
| 59404 | $1,180 | $1,190 | $1,550 | $2,150 | $2,360 | +$120 (+8.4%) | 19% above |
| 59405 | $1,000 | $1,010 | $1,320 | $1,830 | $2,010 | +$30 (+2.3%) | 1% above |
| 59412 | $930 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,690 | $1,860 | −$80 (−6.2%) | 7% below |
| 59414 | $970 | $980 | $1,280 | $1,770 | $1,950 | +$140 (+12.3%) | 2% below |
| 59421 | $1,010 | $1,040 | $1,350 | $1,870 | $2,040 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 3% above |
| 59443 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,440 | $1,990 | $2,310 | +$50 (+3.6%) | 10% above |
| 59463 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $1,990 | +$30 (+2.3%) | about the same as |
| 59465 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $1,990 | +$30 (+2.3%) | about the same as |
| 59472 | $1,020 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,860 | $2,040 | +$50 (+3.9%) | 2% above |
| 59477 | $970 | $1,050 | $1,330 | $1,840 | $1,990 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 2% above |
| 59480 | $990 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,000 | +$10 (+0.8%) | about the same as |
| 59483 | $1,110 | $1,130 | $1,470 | $2,040 | $2,230 | +$130 (+9.7%) | 12% above |
| 59485 | $1,490 | $1,500 | $1,960 | $2,710 | $2,980 | +$580 (+42.0%) | 50% above |
| 59487 | $960 | $1,120 | $1,260 | $1,750 | $1,960 | +$40 (+3.3%) | 4% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.