Metro FMR area · OH · HUD FY 2027
Hocking County, OH Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Hocking County, OH area is $1,018 a month, 20% below the Ohio average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 17 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,330.
- $1,0182-bedroom FMR+$45 (+4.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8481-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,720Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 27,799Residents1 county
| Unit | Hocking County, OH FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $799 | $737 | +$62 (+8.4%) | $948 | $1,379 | $31,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $848 | $742 | +$106 (+14.3%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $33,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,018 | $973 | +$45 (+4.6%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,386 | $1,338 | +$48 (+3.6%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $55,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,478 | $1,383 | +$95 (+6.9%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $59,120 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Hocking County, OH | 27,799 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,020.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43102 | $930 | $1,000 | $1,190 | $1,420 | $1,610 | +$110 (+10.2%) | 17% above |
| 43107 | $990 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,710 | +$120 (+10.5%) | 24% above |
| 43111 | $850 | $870 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43127 | $820 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43130 | $1,040 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,580 | $1,800 | +$160 (+13.7%) | 31% above |
| 43135 | $790 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,430 | −$70 (−6.5%) | 2% below |
| 43138 | $790 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43144 | $820 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,370 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43149 | $1,040 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,800 | $1,920 | +$90 (+7.3%) | 30% above |
| 43152 | $800 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 43155 | $960 | $1,030 | $1,220 | $1,560 | $1,720 | +$100 (+8.9%) | 20% above |
| 43158 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,740 | $1,860 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 26% above |
| 43766 | $870 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,650 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 2% above |
| 45622 | $770 | $780 | $1,000 | $1,230 | $1,410 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% below |
| 45654 | $790 | $820 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,430 | −$110 (−9.7%) | about the same as |
| 45732 | $840 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 45764 | $850 | $870 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.