Ohio · FIPS 39073 · HUD FY 2027
Hocking County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Hocking County is $1,018 a month (rent plus utilities), 20% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $45 (4.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,720 a year to afford it.
- $1,0182-bedroom FMR+$45 (+4.6%) vs FY 2026
- $8481-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,720Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 48 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Hocking County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $799 | $737 | +$62 (+8.4%) | $948 | $1,379 | $31,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $848 | $742 | +$106 (+14.3%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $33,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,018 | $973 | +$45 (+4.6%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,720 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,386 | $1,338 | +$48 (+3.6%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $55,440 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,478 | $1,383 | +$95 (+6.9%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $59,120 |
How Hocking County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Hocking County, OH metro FMR area, which covers 27,799 residents in 1 county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $799, $848, $1,018, $1,386, $1,478. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Hocking County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,320.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Hocking County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43111 | $850 | $870 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43127 | $820 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,320 | $1,400 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43135 | $790 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,340 | $1,430 | −$70 (−6.5%) | 2% below |
| 43138 | $790 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43144 | $820 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,370 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
| 43149 | $1,040 | $1,100 | $1,320 | $1,800 | $1,920 | +$90 (+7.3%) | 30% above |
| 43152 | $800 | $840 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,450 | +$30 (+3.0%) | about the same as |
| 43158 | $1,000 | $1,070 | $1,280 | $1,740 | $1,860 | +$80 (+6.7%) | 26% above |
| 45764 | $850 | $870 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 2% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.