Metro FMR area · AR · HUD FY 2027
Hot Springs, AR Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Hot Springs, AR area is $1,110 a month, 5% above the Arkansas average and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 14 ZIP codes range from $990 to $1,440.
- $1,1102-bedroom FMR+$20 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8631-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $44,400Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 100,035Residents1 county
| Unit | Hot Springs, AR FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $858 | $829 | +$29 (+3.5%) | $818 | $1,379 | $34,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $863 | $834 | +$29 (+3.5%) | $873 | $1,478 | $34,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,110 | $1,090 | +$20 (+1.8%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $44,400 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,424 | $1,393 | +$31 (+2.2%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $56,960 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,599 | $1,670 | −$71 (−4.3%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $63,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Garland County, AR | 100,035 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,110.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 71901 | $790 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,310 | $1,510 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 8% below |
| 71902 | $860 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.8%) | same |
| 71903 | $860 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.8%) | same |
| 71909 | $1,040 | $1,050 | $1,300 | $1,690 | $1,950 | −$50 (−3.7%) | 17% above |
| 71910 | $860 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.8%) | same |
| 71913 | $890 | $890 | $1,150 | $1,470 | $1,660 | +$20 (+1.8%) | 4% above |
| 71914 | $860 | $860 | $1,110 | $1,420 | $1,600 | +$20 (+1.8%) | same |
| 71933 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,510 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 11% below |
| 71949 | $910 | $930 | $1,160 | $1,500 | $1,710 | −$30 (−2.5%) | 5% above |
| 71956 | $750 | $760 | $990 | $1,260 | $1,510 | +$50 (+5.3%) | 11% below |
| 71964 | $1,110 | $1,120 | $1,440 | $1,850 | $2,080 | +$360 (+33.3%) | 30% above |
| 71968 | $930 | $940 | $1,210 | $1,550 | $1,740 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 9% above |
| 72087 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 6% below |
| 72104 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,390 | $1,640 | +$100 (+10.6%) | 6% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.