Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Arkansas · FIPS 05051 · HUD FY 2027

Garland County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Garland County is $1,110 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% above the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 37% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $20 (1.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $44,400 a year to afford it.

  • $1,1102-bedroom FMR+$20 (+1.8%) vs FY 2026
  • $8631-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $44,400Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
  • 11 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,110/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Garland County FMR$1,110$44,400–
Arkansas average$1,061$42,433–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Garland County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitGarland County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeArkansas avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$858$829+$29 (+3.5%)$818$1,379$34,320
1 bedroom$863$834+$29 (+3.5%)$873$1,478$34,520
2 bedrooms$1,110$1,090+$20 (+1.8%)$1,061$1,761$44,400
3 bedrooms$1,424$1,393+$31 (+2.2%)$1,414$2,266$56,960
4 bedrooms$1,599$1,670−$71 (−4.3%)$1,639$2,607$63,960

How Garland County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Hot Springs, AR metro FMR area, which covers 100,035 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $858, $863, $1,110, $1,424, $1,599. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 8 ZIP codes mostly in Garland County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $990 to $1,440.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Garland County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Garland County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
71901$790$790$1,020$1,310$1,510+$20 (+2.0%)8% below
71909$1,040$1,050$1,300$1,690$1,950−$50 (−3.7%)17% above
71913$890$890$1,150$1,470$1,660+$20 (+1.8%)4% above
71933$750$760$990$1,260$1,510+$50 (+5.3%)11% below
71949$910$930$1,160$1,500$1,710−$30 (−2.5%)5% above
71956$750$760$990$1,260$1,510+$50 (+5.3%)11% below
71964$1,110$1,120$1,440$1,850$2,080+$360 (+33.3%)30% above
71968$930$940$1,210$1,550$1,740−$40 (−3.2%)9% above

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Arkansas counties · How HUD sets these rents