Metro FMR area · NC · HUD FY 2027
Iredell County, NC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Iredell County, NC area is $1,429 a month, 1% below the North Carolina average and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 20 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $2,140.
- $1,4292-bedroom FMR+$89 (+6.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3131-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $57,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 196,544Residents1 county
| Unit | Iredell County, NC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,260 | $1,167 | +$93 (+8.0%) | $1,216 | $1,382 | $50,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,313 | $1,222 | +$91 (+7.4%) | $1,283 | $1,482 | $52,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,429 | $1,340 | +$89 (+6.6%) | $1,442 | $1,765 | $57,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,897 | $1,809 | +$88 (+4.9%) | $1,825 | $2,272 | $75,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,389 | $2,248 | +$141 (+6.3%) | $2,258 | $2,614 | $95,560 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Iredell County, NC | 196,544 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,210.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27013 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 27020 | $830 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,340 | $1,610 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 29% below |
| 27028 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,090 | $1,440 | $1,750 | +$30 (+2.8%) | 24% below |
| 27055 | $840 | $960 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,670 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 27% below |
| 28010 | $1,260 | $1,310 | $1,430 | $1,900 | $2,390 | +$90 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 28036 | $1,800 | $1,880 | $2,040 | $2,510 | $3,190 | +$100 (+5.2%) | 43% above |
| 28115 | $1,300 | $1,360 | $1,490 | $1,970 | $2,480 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 4% above |
| 28117 | $1,890 | $1,970 | $2,140 | $2,840 | $3,580 | +$130 (+6.5%) | 50% above |
| 28123 | $1,260 | $1,310 | $1,430 | $1,900 | $2,390 | +$90 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 28125 | $1,100 | $1,130 | $1,390 | $1,780 | $2,330 | +$70 (+5.3%) | 3% below |
| 28166 | $1,350 | $1,410 | $1,530 | $2,030 | $2,560 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 7% above |
| 28625 | $1,020 | $1,070 | $1,160 | $1,540 | $1,940 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 19% below |
| 28634 | $930 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,760 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 26% below |
| 28636 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 28660 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 28677 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 28678 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 28687 | $1,260 | $1,310 | $1,430 | $1,900 | $2,390 | +$90 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 28688 | $1,260 | $1,310 | $1,430 | $1,900 | $2,390 | +$90 (+6.7%) | about the same as |
| 28689 | $920 | $960 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,720 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 24% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.