North Carolina · FIPS 37097 · HUD FY 2027
Iredell County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Iredell County is $1,429 a month (rent plus utilities), 1% below the North Carolina average of $1,441 and 19% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $89 (6.6%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $57,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,4292-bedroom FMR+$89 (+6.6%) vs FY 2026
- $1,3131-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,282 · U.S.: $1,478
- $57,160Income for a 2-bedroom$27/hour full-time
- 20 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Iredell County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,260 | $1,167 | +$93 (+8.0%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $50,400 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,313 | $1,222 | +$91 (+7.4%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $52,520 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,429 | $1,340 | +$89 (+6.6%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $57,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,897 | $1,809 | +$88 (+4.9%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $75,880 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,389 | $2,248 | +$141 (+6.3%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $95,560 |
How Iredell County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Iredell County, NC metro FMR area, which covers 196,544 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,260, $1,313, $1,429, $1,897, $2,389. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 9 ZIP codes mostly in Iredell County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,060 to $2,140.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Iredell County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28115 | $1,300 | $1,360 | $1,490 | $1,970 | $2,480 | +$120 (+8.8%) | 4% above |
| 28117 | $1,890 | $1,970 | $2,140 | $2,840 | $3,580 | +$130 (+6.5%) | 50% above |
| 28166 | $1,350 | $1,410 | $1,530 | $2,030 | $2,560 | +$40 (+2.7%) | 7% above |
| 28625 | $1,020 | $1,070 | $1,160 | $1,540 | $1,940 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 19% below |
| 28634 | $930 | $970 | $1,060 | $1,400 | $1,760 | +$50 (+5.0%) | 26% below |
| 28660 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 28677 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 28678 | $1,060 | $1,100 | $1,210 | $1,630 | $2,030 | −$40 (−3.2%) | 15% below |
| 28689 | $920 | $960 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,720 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 24% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.