Metro FMR area · WI · HUD FY 2027
Janesville-Beloit, WI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Janesville-Beloit, WI area is $1,280 a month, 2% above the Wisconsin average and 27% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 22 ZIP codes range from $1,130 to $1,690.
- $1,2802-bedroom FMR+$34 (+2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $9981-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $51,200Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 164,350Residents1 county
| Unit | Janesville-Beloit, WI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $976 | $900 | +$76 (+8.4%) | $941 | $1,379 | $39,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $998 | $955 | +$43 (+4.5%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $39,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,280 | $1,246 | +$34 (+2.7%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $51,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,621 | $1,596 | +$25 (+1.6%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $64,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,682 | $1,650 | +$32 (+1.9%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $67,280 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Rock County, WI | 164,350 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,280.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53114 | $810 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,770 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 12% below |
| 53190 | $820 | $900 | $1,170 | $1,490 | $1,810 | +$80 (+7.3%) | 9% below |
| 53501 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,630 | $1,690 | +$30 (+2.4%) | same |
| 53502 | $820 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 12% below |
| 53505 | $1,220 | $1,290 | $1,690 | $2,160 | $2,240 | −$180 (−9.6%) | 32% above |
| 53511 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,630 | $1,700 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 1% above |
| 53512 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,620 | $1,680 | +$30 (+2.4%) | same |
| 53520 | $810 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 12% below |
| 53521 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$20 (+1.3%) | 20% above |
| 53525 | $970 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,620 | $1,770 | no change | same |
| 53534 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$170 (+12.5%) | 20% above |
| 53536 | $960 | $980 | $1,260 | $1,600 | $1,660 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 53537 | $810 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 12% below |
| 53538 | $820 | $940 | $1,180 | $1,600 | $1,610 | +$20 (+1.7%) | 8% below |
| 53545 | $1,010 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,680 | $1,750 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 4% above |
| 53546 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,650 | $1,710 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 2% above |
| 53547 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,620 | $1,680 | +$30 (+2.4%) | same |
| 53548 | $970 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,610 | $1,670 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 1% below |
| 53563 | $910 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,560 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 7% below |
| 53576 | $1,050 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,750 | $1,810 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 8% above |
| 53585 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,550 | $2,040 | +$110 (+9.7%) | 3% below |
| 53589 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$60 (+4.1%) | 20% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.