Wisconsin · FIPS 55105 · HUD FY 2027
Rock County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Rock County is $1,280 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% above the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 27% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $34 (2.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $51,200 a year to afford it.
- $1,2802-bedroom FMR+$34 (+2.7%) vs FY 2026
- $9981-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $51,200Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
- 10 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Rock County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $976 | $900 | +$76 (+8.4%) | $941 | $1,379 | $39,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $998 | $955 | +$43 (+4.5%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $39,920 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,280 | $1,246 | +$34 (+2.7%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $51,200 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,621 | $1,596 | +$25 (+1.6%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $64,840 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,682 | $1,650 | +$32 (+1.9%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $67,280 |
How Rock County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Janesville-Beloit, WI metro FMR area, which covers 164,350 residents in 1 county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $976, $998, $1,280, $1,621, $1,682. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Rock County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,130 to $1,690.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Rock County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53501 | $980 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,630 | $1,690 | +$30 (+2.4%) | same |
| 53505 | $1,220 | $1,290 | $1,690 | $2,160 | $2,240 | −$180 (−9.6%) | 32% above |
| 53511 | $980 | $1,010 | $1,290 | $1,630 | $1,700 | +$70 (+5.7%) | 1% above |
| 53520 | $810 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$90 (+8.7%) | 12% below |
| 53525 | $970 | $1,000 | $1,280 | $1,620 | $1,770 | no change | same |
| 53534 | $1,150 | $1,340 | $1,530 | $2,020 | $2,260 | +$170 (+12.5%) | 20% above |
| 53536 | $960 | $980 | $1,260 | $1,600 | $1,660 | +$50 (+4.1%) | 2% below |
| 53537 | $810 | $860 | $1,130 | $1,440 | $1,490 | +$80 (+7.6%) | 12% below |
| 53545 | $1,010 | $1,040 | $1,330 | $1,680 | $1,750 | +$70 (+5.6%) | 4% above |
| 53546 | $990 | $1,010 | $1,300 | $1,650 | $1,710 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 2% above |
| 53548 | $970 | $990 | $1,270 | $1,610 | $1,670 | +$20 (+1.6%) | 1% below |
| 53563 | $910 | $930 | $1,190 | $1,510 | $1,560 | −$20 (−1.7%) | 7% below |
| 53576 | $1,050 | $1,080 | $1,380 | $1,750 | $1,810 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 8% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.