Metro FMR area · AR · HUD FY 2027
Jonesboro, AR Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Jonesboro, AR area is $1,079 a month, 2% above the Arkansas average and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 21 ZIP codes range from $940 to $1,210.
- $1,0792-bedroom FMR+$39 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8951-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $43,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 113,249Residents1 county
| Unit | Jonesboro, AR FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $889 | $805 | +$84 (+10.4%) | $818 | $1,382 | $35,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $895 | $870 | +$25 (+2.9%) | $873 | $1,482 | $35,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,079 | $1,040 | +$39 (+3.8%) | $1,061 | $1,765 | $43,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,418 | $1,402 | +$16 (+1.1%) | $1,414 | $2,272 | $56,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,424 | $1,480 | −$56 (−3.8%) | $1,639 | $2,614 | $56,960 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Craighead County, AR | 113,249 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $990.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72401 | $860 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 4% below |
| 72402 | $890 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,420 | +$40 (+3.8%) | about the same as |
| 72403 | $890 | $900 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,420 | +$40 (+3.8%) | about the same as |
| 72404 | $900 | $900 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,440 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 1% above |
| 72405 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,590 | $1,600 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 12% above |
| 72411 | $970 | $980 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,560 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 9% above |
| 72414 | $750 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
| 72416 | $840 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,370 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 72417 | $920 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,480 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 4% above |
| 72419 | $750 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
| 72421 | $790 | $790 | $980 | $1,290 | $1,340 | +$70 (+7.7%) | 9% below |
| 72427 | $730 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,550 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 13% below |
| 72437 | $790 | $800 | $960 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 11% below |
| 72438 | $730 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,320 | $1,410 | +$140 (+15.9%) | 5% below |
| 72442 | $730 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
| 72447 | $750 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
| 72450 | $730 | $800 | $960 | $1,320 | $1,600 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 11% below |
| 72467 | $890 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,420 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 1% below |
| 72472 | $750 | $790 | $990 | $1,300 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.2%) | 8% below |
| 72476 | $730 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,550 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 13% below |
| 72479 | $730 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.