Arkansas · FIPS 05031 · HUD FY 2027
Craighead County, Arkansas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Craighead County is $1,079 a month (rent plus utilities), 2% above the Arkansas average of $1,061 and 39% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $39 (3.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,160 a year to afford it.
- $1,0792-bedroom FMR+$39 (+3.8%) vs FY 2026
- $8951-bedroom FMRArkansas: $873 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,160Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 13 of 752BR rank in Arkansas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Craighead County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $889 | $805 | +$84 (+10.4%) | $818 | $1,379 | $35,560 |
| 1 bedroom | $895 | $870 | +$25 (+2.9%) | $873 | $1,478 | $35,800 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,079 | $1,040 | +$39 (+3.8%) | $1,061 | $1,761 | $43,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,418 | $1,402 | +$16 (+1.1%) | $1,414 | $2,266 | $56,720 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,424 | $1,480 | −$56 (−3.8%) | $1,639 | $2,607 | $56,960 |
How Craighead County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Jonesboro, AR metro FMR area, which covers 113,249 residents in 1 county.
- Across Arkansas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $909 (Yell County) to $1,301 (Crittenden County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $889, $895, $1,079, $1,418, $1,424. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 13 ZIP codes mostly in Craighead County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $940 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Craighead County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 72401 | $860 | $860 | $1,040 | $1,370 | $1,380 | +$40 (+4.0%) | 4% below |
| 72404 | $900 | $900 | $1,090 | $1,430 | $1,440 | +$20 (+1.9%) | 1% above |
| 72405 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,590 | $1,600 | +$30 (+2.5%) | 12% above |
| 72411 | $970 | $980 | $1,180 | $1,550 | $1,560 | +$50 (+4.4%) | 9% above |
| 72414 | $750 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
| 72416 | $840 | $850 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,370 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 5% below |
| 72417 | $920 | $930 | $1,120 | $1,470 | $1,480 | +$50 (+4.7%) | 4% above |
| 72419 | $750 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
| 72421 | $790 | $790 | $980 | $1,290 | $1,340 | +$70 (+7.7%) | 9% below |
| 72427 | $730 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,550 | +$50 (+5.6%) | 13% below |
| 72437 | $790 | $800 | $960 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$30 (+3.2%) | 11% below |
| 72447 | $750 | $790 | $940 | $1,270 | $1,340 | +$60 (+6.8%) | 13% below |
| 72467 | $890 | $890 | $1,070 | $1,410 | $1,420 | +$40 (+3.9%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.