Metro FMR area · HI · HUD FY 2027
Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI area is $2,656 a month, 8% above the Hawaii average and 51% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $2,370 to $3,360.
- $2,6562-bedroom FMR+$32 (+1.2%) vs FY 2026
- $2,0301-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $106,240Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 164,522Residents1 county
| Unit | Kahului-Wailuku-Lahaina, HI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Hawaii avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,850 | $1,896 | −$46 (−2.4%) | $1,793 | $1,379 | $74,000 |
| 1 bedroom | $2,030 | $2,000 | +$30 (+1.5%) | $1,895 | $1,478 | $81,200 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,656 | $2,624 | +$32 (+1.2%) | $2,467 | $1,761 | $106,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,351 | $3,398 | −$47 (−1.4%) | $3,325 | $2,266 | $134,040 |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,143 | $4,236 | −$93 (−2.2%) | $3,980 | $2,607 | $165,720 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Maui County, HI | 164,522 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $2,660.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 96708 | $2,330 | $2,560 | $3,350 | $4,230 | $5,230 | +$90 (+2.8%) | 26% above |
| 96713 | $2,150 | $2,360 | $3,090 | $3,900 | $4,820 | −$30 (−1.0%) | 16% above |
| 96729 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$290 (+13.9%) | 11% below |
| 96732 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$220 (+10.2%) | 11% below |
| 96733 | $1,850 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,150 | +$40 (+1.5%) | about the same as |
| 96748 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$260 (+12.3%) | 11% below |
| 96753 | $2,170 | $2,390 | $3,120 | $3,940 | $4,870 | −$10 (−0.3%) | 17% above |
| 96757 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$250 (+11.8%) | 11% below |
| 96761 | $2,080 | $2,280 | $2,980 | $3,760 | $4,650 | +$90 (+3.1%) | 12% above |
| 96763 | $1,710 | $1,800 | $2,370 | $3,060 | $3,820 | +$290 (+13.9%) | 11% below |
| 96767 | $1,850 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,150 | +$40 (+1.5%) | about the same as |
| 96768 | $1,820 | $2,000 | $2,620 | $3,310 | $4,090 | +$20 (+0.8%) | 1% below |
| 96770 | $1,850 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,150 | +$580 (+27.9%) | about the same as |
| 96779 | $2,340 | $2,570 | $3,360 | $4,240 | $5,240 | −$150 (−4.3%) | 27% above |
| 96784 | $1,850 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,150 | +$40 (+1.5%) | about the same as |
| 96788 | $1,850 | $2,030 | $2,660 | $3,360 | $4,150 | +$40 (+1.5%) | about the same as |
| 96790 | $1,980 | $2,170 | $2,840 | $3,580 | $4,430 | +$60 (+2.2%) | 7% above |
| 96793 | $1,720 | $1,890 | $2,470 | $3,120 | $3,850 | +$40 (+1.6%) | 7% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.