Metro FMR area · IL · HUD FY 2027
Kendall County, IL Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Kendall County, IL area is $2,341 a month, 36% above the Illinois average and 33% above the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 21 ZIP codes range from $1,750 to $3,030.
- $2,3412-bedroom FMR+$291 (+14.2%) vs FY 2026
- $1,7901-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $93,640Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 137,675Residents1 county
| Unit | Kendall County, IL FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Illinois avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,778 | $1,413 | +$365 (+25.8%) | $1,401 | $1,379 | $71,120 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,790 | $1,562 | +$228 (+14.6%) | $1,489 | $1,478 | $71,600 |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,341 | $2,050 | +$291 (+14.2%) | $1,724 | $1,761 | $93,640 |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,042 | $2,819 | +$223 (+7.9%) | $2,220 | $2,266 | $121,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $3,238 | $2,918 | +$320 (+11.0%) | $2,524 | $2,607 | $129,520 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Kendall County, IL | 137,675 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $2,010.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 60431 | $1,590 | $1,660 | $1,950 | $2,520 | $2,820 | +$70 (+3.7%) | 17% below |
| 60447 | $1,520 | $1,570 | $2,010 | $2,710 | $3,090 | +$220 (+12.3%) | 14% below |
| 60450 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 21% below |
| 60503 | $2,370 | $2,470 | $2,910 | $3,760 | $4,200 | +$410 (+16.4%) | 24% above |
| 60504 | $2,250 | $2,380 | $2,700 | $3,470 | $3,960 | +$280 (+11.6%) | 15% above |
| 60506 | $1,530 | $1,620 | $1,830 | $2,350 | $2,690 | +$140 (+8.3%) | 22% below |
| 60511 | $1,540 | $1,630 | $1,990 | $2,610 | $2,940 | +$220 (+12.4%) | 15% below |
| 60512 | $1,660 | $1,700 | $2,140 | $2,770 | $3,000 | +$280 (+15.1%) | 9% below |
| 60536 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 21% below |
| 60537 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 21% below |
| 60538 | $1,890 | $1,930 | $2,410 | $3,120 | $3,400 | +$290 (+13.7%) | 3% above |
| 60541 | $1,510 | $1,520 | $1,990 | $2,610 | $2,810 | +$130 (+7.0%) | 15% below |
| 60543 | $1,590 | $1,600 | $2,090 | $2,720 | $2,890 | +$430 (+25.9%) | 11% below |
| 60544 | $2,250 | $2,390 | $2,700 | $3,470 | $3,960 | +$370 (+15.9%) | 15% above |
| 60545 | $1,610 | $1,620 | $2,120 | $2,750 | $2,930 | +$250 (+13.4%) | 9% below |
| 60548 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 21% below |
| 60551 | $1,280 | $1,410 | $1,850 | $2,540 | $2,630 | +$150 (+8.8%) | 21% below |
| 60554 | $1,460 | $1,550 | $1,750 | $2,250 | $2,570 | +$310 (+21.5%) | 25% below |
| 60560 | $1,650 | $1,660 | $2,170 | $2,820 | $3,000 | +$290 (+15.4%) | 7% below |
| 60585 | $2,500 | $2,630 | $3,030 | $3,900 | $4,410 | +$360 (+13.5%) | 29% above |
| 60586 | $2,430 | $2,570 | $2,950 | $3,800 | $4,300 | +$350 (+13.5%) | 26% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.