Metro FMR area · TX · HUD FY 2027
Kendall County, TX Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Kendall County, TX area is $1,650 a month, 11% above the Texas average and 6% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 9 ZIP codes range from $1,190 to $1,730.
- $1,6502-bedroom FMRno change vs FY 2026
- $1,2851-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $66,000Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 48,567Residents1 county
| Unit | Kendall County, TX FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,276 | $1,301 | −$25 (−1.9%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $51,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,285 | $1,311 | −$26 (−2.0%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $51,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,650 | $1,650 | no change | $1,488 | $1,761 | $66,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,285 | $2,176 | +$109 (+5.0%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $91,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,470 | $2,185 | +$285 (+13.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $98,800 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Kendall County, TX | 48,567 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,580.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78004 | $1,210 | $1,270 | $1,580 | $2,120 | $2,370 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 4% below |
| 78006 | $1,310 | $1,340 | $1,700 | $2,340 | $2,550 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 3% above |
| 78013 | $1,180 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,960 | $1,970 | −$70 (−4.5%) | 10% below |
| 78015 | $1,330 | $1,380 | $1,730 | $2,330 | $2,590 | −$140 (−7.5%) | 5% above |
| 78027 | $1,180 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $2,020 | $2,210 | −$70 (−4.5%) | 10% below |
| 78070 | $1,080 | $1,170 | $1,410 | $1,830 | $2,120 | −$30 (−2.1%) | 15% below |
| 78074 | $1,280 | $1,280 | $1,650 | $2,280 | $2,470 | +$90 (+5.8%) | same |
| 78606 | $910 | $920 | $1,190 | $1,650 | $1,720 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 28% below |
| 78624 | $1,210 | $1,220 | $1,600 | $1,960 | $2,300 | +$40 (+2.6%) | 3% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.