Texas · FIPS 48259 · HUD FY 2027
Kendall County, Texas Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Kendall County is $1,650 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% above the Texas average of $1,488 and 6% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is unchanged from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $66,000 a year to afford it.
- $1,6502-bedroom FMRno change vs FY 2026
- $1,2851-bedroom FMRTexas: $1,247 · U.S.: $1,478
- $66,000Income for a 2-bedroom$32/hour full-time
- 18 of 2542BR rank in Texas1 = highest rent
| Unit | Kendall County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Texas avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,276 | $1,301 | −$25 (−1.9%) | $1,192 | $1,379 | $51,040 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,285 | $1,311 | −$26 (−2.0%) | $1,247 | $1,478 | $51,400 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,650 | $1,650 | no change | $1,488 | $1,761 | $66,000 |
| 3 bedrooms | $2,285 | $2,176 | +$109 (+5.0%) | $1,939 | $2,266 | $91,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,470 | $2,185 | +$285 (+13.0%) | $2,341 | $2,607 | $98,800 |
How Kendall County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Kendall County, TX metro FMR area, which covers 48,567 residents in 1 county.
- Across Texas, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Zavala County) to $1,817 (Bastrop County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $1,276, $1,285, $1,650, $2,285, $2,470. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Kendall County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,490 to $1,730.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Kendall County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78004 | $1,210 | $1,270 | $1,580 | $2,120 | $2,370 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 4% below |
| 78006 | $1,310 | $1,340 | $1,700 | $2,340 | $2,550 | −$10 (−0.6%) | 3% above |
| 78013 | $1,180 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $1,960 | $1,970 | −$70 (−4.5%) | 10% below |
| 78015 | $1,330 | $1,380 | $1,730 | $2,330 | $2,590 | −$140 (−7.5%) | 5% above |
| 78027 | $1,180 | $1,180 | $1,490 | $2,020 | $2,210 | −$70 (−4.5%) | 10% below |
| 78074 | $1,280 | $1,280 | $1,650 | $2,280 | $2,470 | +$90 (+5.8%) | same |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.