Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Metro FMR area · PA · HUD FY 2027

Lawrence County, PA Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Lawrence County, PA area is $1,095 a month, 28% below the Pennsylvania average and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 23 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,460.

  • $1,0952-bedroom FMR+$72 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
  • $8441-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
  • $43,800Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
  • 85,024Residents1 county

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,095/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Lawrence County, PA FMR$1,095$43,800–
Pennsylvania average$1,530$61,209–
U.S. average$1,765$70,612–
Lawrence County, PA Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026
UnitLawrence County, PA FY 2027FY 2026ChangePennsylvania avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$763$705+$58 (+8.2%)$1,150$1,382$30,520
1 bedroom$844$780+$64 (+8.2%)$1,259$1,482$33,760
2 bedrooms$1,095$1,023+$72 (+7.0%)$1,530$1,765$43,800
3 bedrooms$1,516$1,423+$93 (+6.5%)$1,912$2,272$60,640
4 bedrooms$1,682$1,610+$72 (+4.5%)$2,084$2,614$67,280

Counties in this FMR area

Counties in the Lawrence County, PA FMR area
CountyResidents in area
Lawrence County, PA85,024

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code

Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,040.

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, Lawrence County, PA
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
16037$940$1,000$1,210$1,550$1,680−$130 (−9.7%)11% above
16051$750$810$1,010$1,360$1,490+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16057$910$970$1,180$1,510$1,640+$50 (+4.4%)8% above
16101$710$780$1,010$1,410$1,570+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16102$840$930$1,210$1,680$1,860+$100 (+9.0%)11% above
16105$910$1,010$1,310$1,810$2,010+$60 (+4.8%)20% above
16112$720$800$1,040$1,440$1,600+$70 (+7.2%)5% below
16116$770$850$1,100$1,520$1,690+$90 (+8.9%)about the same as
16117$800$870$1,110$1,500$1,650+$90 (+8.8%)1% above
16120$710$790$1,010$1,400$1,550+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16123$950$1,020$1,230$1,580$1,720+$60 (+5.1%)12% above
16127$730$830$1,050$1,450$1,650+$30 (+2.9%)4% below
16132$760$830$1,070$1,470$1,620+$70 (+7.0%)2% below
16140$720$790$1,010$1,400$1,550+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16141$740$810$1,010$1,370$1,500+$20 (+2.0%)8% below
16142$710$790$1,010$1,410$1,580+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16143$710$780$1,010$1,410$1,570+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16155$1,020$1,120$1,460$2,020$2,240+$160 (+12.3%)33% above
16156$860$960$1,240$1,710$1,910+$100 (+8.8%)13% above
16157$720$790$1,010$1,400$1,540+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16159$710$800$1,010$1,410$1,600+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16160$710$780$1,010$1,410$1,570+$40 (+4.1%)8% below
16172$710$790$1,010$1,410$1,580+$40 (+4.1%)8% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.