Pennsylvania · FIPS 42073 · HUD FY 2027
Lawrence County, Pennsylvania Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Lawrence County is $1,095 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% below the Pennsylvania average of $1,528 and 38% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $72 (7.0%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $43,800 a year to afford it.
- $1,0952-bedroom FMR+$72 (+7.0%) vs FY 2026
- $8441-bedroom FMRPennsylvania: $1,257 · U.S.: $1,478
- $43,800Income for a 2-bedroom$21/hour full-time
- 37 of 672BR rank in Pennsylvania1 = highest rent
| Unit | Lawrence County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $763 | $705 | +$58 (+8.2%) | $1,149 | $1,379 | $30,520 |
| 1 bedroom | $844 | $780 | +$64 (+8.2%) | $1,257 | $1,478 | $33,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,095 | $1,023 | +$72 (+7.0%) | $1,528 | $1,761 | $43,800 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,516 | $1,423 | +$93 (+6.5%) | $1,909 | $2,266 | $60,640 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,682 | $1,610 | +$72 (+4.5%) | $2,082 | $2,607 | $67,280 |
How Lawrence County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Lawrence County, PA metro FMR area, which covers 85,024 residents in 1 county.
- Across Pennsylvania, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Warren County) to $1,860 (Bucks County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $763, $844, $1,095, $1,516, $1,682. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 16 ZIP codes mostly in Lawrence County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,460.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Lawrence County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16101 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 16102 | $840 | $930 | $1,210 | $1,680 | $1,860 | +$100 (+9.0%) | 11% above |
| 16105 | $910 | $1,010 | $1,310 | $1,810 | $2,010 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 20% above |
| 16112 | $720 | $800 | $1,040 | $1,440 | $1,600 | +$70 (+7.2%) | 5% below |
| 16116 | $770 | $850 | $1,100 | $1,520 | $1,690 | +$90 (+8.9%) | about the same as |
| 16117 | $800 | $870 | $1,110 | $1,500 | $1,650 | +$90 (+8.8%) | 1% above |
| 16120 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,550 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 16132 | $760 | $830 | $1,070 | $1,470 | $1,620 | +$70 (+7.0%) | 2% below |
| 16140 | $720 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,550 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 16141 | $740 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,370 | $1,500 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 8% below |
| 16143 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 16155 | $1,020 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $2,020 | $2,240 | +$160 (+12.3%) | 33% above |
| 16156 | $860 | $960 | $1,240 | $1,710 | $1,910 | +$100 (+8.8%) | 13% above |
| 16157 | $720 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,400 | $1,540 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 16160 | $710 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,570 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
| 16172 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,410 | $1,580 | +$40 (+4.1%) | 8% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.