Metro FMR area · MI · HUD FY 2027
Monroe, MI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Monroe, MI area is $1,304 a month, 4% below the Michigan average and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 25 ZIP codes range from $1,200 to $1,930.
- $1,3042-bedroom FMR−$22 (−1.7%) vs FY 2026
- $9971-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $52,160Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 155,505Residents1 county
| Unit | Monroe, MI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Michigan avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $908 | $914 | −$6 (−0.7%) | $1,003 | $1,379 | $36,320 |
| 1 bedroom | $997 | $1,011 | −$14 (−1.4%) | $1,101 | $1,478 | $39,880 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,304 | $1,326 | −$22 (−1.7%) | $1,361 | $1,761 | $52,160 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,595 | $1,605 | −$10 (−0.6%) | $1,697 | $2,266 | $63,800 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,153 | $2,147 | +$6 (+0.3%) | $1,873 | $2,607 | $86,120 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Monroe County, MI | 155,505 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,350.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 48111 | $1,100 | $1,220 | $1,530 | $1,860 | $2,020 | +$60 (+4.1%) | 17% above |
| 48117 | $930 | $1,020 | $1,330 | $1,630 | $2,200 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 2% above |
| 48131 | $1,020 | $1,120 | $1,460 | $1,790 | $2,410 | −$20 (−1.4%) | 12% above |
| 48133 | $830 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,940 | +$40 (+3.4%) | 8% below |
| 48134 | $980 | $1,090 | $1,370 | $1,670 | $1,820 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 5% above |
| 48140 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,330 | $1,620 | $2,190 | −$20 (−1.5%) | 2% above |
| 48144 | $940 | $1,030 | $1,350 | $1,650 | $2,230 | −$10 (−0.7%) | 4% above |
| 48145 | $910 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,600 | $2,160 | −$120 (−8.4%) | about the same as |
| 48157 | $830 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,940 | −$60 (−4.8%) | 8% below |
| 48159 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,520 | $2,050 | −$40 (−3.1%) | 5% below |
| 48160 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,530 | $1,850 | $2,190 | +$30 (+2.0%) | 17% above |
| 48161 | $850 | $930 | $1,220 | $1,490 | $2,010 | −$30 (−2.4%) | 6% below |
| 48162 | $830 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,450 | $1,940 | −$10 (−0.8%) | 8% below |
| 48164 | $1,380 | $1,540 | $1,930 | $2,350 | $2,560 | +$50 (+2.7%) | 48% above |
| 48166 | $1,000 | $1,100 | $1,440 | $1,760 | $2,380 | −$40 (−2.7%) | 10% above |
| 48177 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,920 | $2,590 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 20% above |
| 48179 | $1,160 | $1,270 | $1,660 | $2,030 | $2,740 | −$20 (−1.2%) | 27% above |
| 48182 | $1,090 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,920 | $2,590 | +$30 (+1.9%) | 20% above |
| 48191 | $1,410 | $1,450 | $1,750 | $2,100 | $2,310 | no change | 34% above |
| 49228 | $860 | $940 | $1,230 | $1,550 | $1,940 | +$50 (+4.2%) | 6% below |
| 49229 | $1,230 | $1,250 | $1,500 | $1,790 | $1,980 | +$50 (+3.4%) | 15% above |
| 49238 | $830 | $910 | $1,200 | $1,480 | $1,940 | +$60 (+5.3%) | 8% below |
| 49267 | $860 | $950 | $1,240 | $1,540 | $1,970 | −$130 (−9.5%) | 5% below |
| 49270 | $880 | $960 | $1,260 | $1,540 | $2,080 | −$50 (−3.8%) | 3% below |
| 49276 | $990 | $1,080 | $1,420 | $1,770 | $2,040 | no change | 9% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.