Skip to content
FMRbyZIP
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26115 · HUD FY 2027

Monroe County, Michigan Fair Market Rent

HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Monroe County is $1,304 a month (rent plus utilities), 4% below the Michigan average of $1,361 and 26% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is down $22 (1.7%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $52,160 a year to afford it.

  • $1,3042-bedroom FMR−$22 (−1.7%) vs FY 2026
  • $9971-bedroom FMRMichigan: $1,101 · U.S.: $1,478
  • $52,160Income for a 2-bedroom$25/hour full-time
  • 17 of 832BR rank in Michigan1 = highest rent

Can you afford the Fair Market Rent here?

Uses the common 30%-of-gross-income guideline. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the income a 2-bedroom here needs at 30%.

Rent you can afford at 30% of income$1,304/month
2-bedroom Fair Market Rent and the income it needs
AreaFair Market RentIncome neededShare of your income
Monroe County FMR$1,304$52,160–
Michigan average$1,361$54,422–
U.S. average$1,761$70,432–
Monroe County Fair Market Rents, FY 2027 vs FY 2026, with state and U.S. averages
UnitMonroe County FY 2027FY 2026ChangeMichigan avgU.S. avgIncome needed
Studio$908$914−$6 (−0.7%)$1,003$1,379$36,320
1 bedroom$997$1,011−$14 (−1.4%)$1,101$1,478$39,880
2 bedrooms$1,304$1,326−$22 (−1.7%)$1,361$1,761$52,160
3 bedrooms$1,595$1,605−$10 (−0.6%)$1,697$2,266$63,800
4 bedrooms$2,153$2,147+$6 (+0.3%)$1,873$2,607$86,120

How Monroe County compares

  • HUD sets this rent for the Monroe, MI metro FMR area, which covers 155,505 residents in 1 county.
  • Across Michigan, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Tuscola County) to $1,804 (Washtenaw County).
  • Studio to 4-bedroom: $908, $997, $1,304, $1,595, $2,153. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
  • HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 17 ZIP codes mostly in Monroe County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,200 to $1,660.

Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Monroe County

FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents, ZIP codes in Monroe County
ZIPStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR2BR vs FY 20262BR vs area FMR
48117$930$1,020$1,330$1,630$2,200−$10 (−0.7%)2% above
48131$1,020$1,120$1,460$1,790$2,410−$20 (−1.4%)12% above
48133$830$910$1,200$1,450$1,940+$40 (+3.4%)8% below
48140$920$1,010$1,330$1,620$2,190−$20 (−1.5%)2% above
48144$940$1,030$1,350$1,650$2,230−$10 (−0.7%)4% above
48145$910$1,000$1,310$1,600$2,160−$120 (−8.4%)about the same as
48157$830$910$1,200$1,450$1,940−$60 (−4.8%)8% below
48159$860$950$1,240$1,520$2,050−$40 (−3.1%)5% below
48160$1,230$1,250$1,530$1,850$2,190+$30 (+2.0%)17% above
48161$850$930$1,220$1,490$2,010−$30 (−2.4%)6% below
48162$830$910$1,200$1,450$1,940−$10 (−0.8%)8% below
48166$1,000$1,100$1,440$1,760$2,380−$40 (−2.7%)10% above
48177$1,090$1,200$1,570$1,920$2,590+$30 (+1.9%)20% above
48179$1,160$1,270$1,660$2,030$2,740−$20 (−1.2%)27% above
48182$1,090$1,200$1,570$1,920$2,590+$30 (+1.9%)20% above
49267$860$950$1,240$1,540$1,970−$130 (−9.5%)5% below
49270$880$960$1,260$1,540$2,080−$50 (−3.8%)3% below

Sources

Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.

All Michigan counties · How HUD sets these rents