Metro FMR area · TN · HUD FY 2027
Morristown, TN Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Morristown, TN area is $1,153 a month, 17% below the Tennessee average and 35% below the U.S. average of $1,765. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 16 ZIP codes range from $1,030 to $1,320.
- $1,1532-bedroom FMR+$18 (+1.6%) vs FY 2026
- $9121-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,482
- $46,120Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 122,533Residents2 counties
| Unit | Morristown, TN FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Tennessee avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $906 | $881 | +$25 (+2.8%) | $1,141 | $1,382 | $36,240 |
| 1 bedroom | $912 | $887 | +$25 (+2.8%) | $1,196 | $1,482 | $36,480 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,153 | $1,135 | +$18 (+1.6%) | $1,381 | $1,765 | $46,120 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,405 | $1,444 | −$39 (−2.7%) | $1,771 | $2,272 | $56,200 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,838 | $1,827 | +$11 (+0.6%) | $2,054 | $2,614 | $73,520 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Hamblen County, TN | 65,669 |
| Jefferson County, TN | 56,864 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,140.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 37711 | $800 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,650 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 11% below |
| 37725 | $930 | $930 | $1,180 | $1,440 | $1,880 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 2% above |
| 37760 | $900 | $910 | $1,150 | $1,400 | $1,830 | +$30 (+2.7%) | about the same as |
| 37764 | $1,120 | $1,120 | $1,320 | $1,700 | $1,750 | +$60 (+4.8%) | 14% above |
| 37813 | $900 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,390 | $1,820 | +$30 (+2.7%) | 1% below |
| 37814 | $910 | $920 | $1,160 | $1,410 | $1,850 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% above |
| 37815 | $900 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,390 | $1,820 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% below |
| 37816 | $900 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,390 | $1,820 | +$10 (+0.9%) | 1% below |
| 37820 | $900 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,390 | $1,820 | +$100 (+9.6%) | 1% below |
| 37821 | $800 | $920 | $1,030 | $1,330 | $1,650 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 11% below |
| 37860 | $800 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,650 | +$60 (+6.2%) | 11% below |
| 37871 | $840 | $850 | $1,050 | $1,310 | $1,580 | −$50 (−4.5%) | 9% below |
| 37876 | $1,020 | $1,030 | $1,200 | $1,550 | $1,650 | +$70 (+6.2%) | 4% above |
| 37877 | $1,010 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,570 | $2,060 | +$30 (+2.4%) | 12% above |
| 37890 | $900 | $900 | $1,140 | $1,390 | $1,820 | −$10 (−0.9%) | 1% below |
| 37891 | $800 | $800 | $1,030 | $1,300 | $1,650 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 11% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.