Metro FMR area · WI · HUD FY 2027
Oconto County, WI Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Oconto County, WI area is $1,014 a month, 19% below the Wisconsin average and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 21 ZIP codes range from $1,010 to $1,400.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8441-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 39,589Residents1 county
| Unit | Oconto County, WI FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $774 | $723 | +$51 (+7.1%) | $941 | $1,379 | $30,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $844 | $793 | +$51 (+6.4%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $33,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,375 | $1,272 | +$103 (+8.1%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $55,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,288 | +$92 (+7.1%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $55,200 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Oconto County, WI | 39,589 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,020.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54101 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,640 | $1,650 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 19% above |
| 54104 | $720 | $790 | $1,020 | $1,240 | $1,510 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 54111 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,200 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$80 (+7.1%) | 18% above |
| 54112 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,230 | $1,510 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54114 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,520 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54124 | $770 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54137 | $830 | $900 | $1,100 | $1,460 | $1,480 | +$80 (+7.8%) | 8% above |
| 54138 | $760 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,430 | −$110 (−9.7%) | 1% above |
| 54139 | $770 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54141 | $890 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,570 | $1,580 | no change | 14% above |
| 54149 | $760 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% above |
| 54153 | $770 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 54154 | $770 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54157 | $710 | $790 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,530 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54161 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54162 | $810 | $870 | $1,070 | $1,420 | $1,460 | +$30 (+2.9%) | 6% above |
| 54171 | $890 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 14% above |
| 54174 | $810 | $890 | $1,060 | $1,430 | $1,440 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 5% above |
| 54175 | $780 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,390 | −$70 (−6.4%) | 1% above |
| 54313 | $1,070 | $1,120 | $1,400 | $1,850 | $1,920 | +$130 (+10.2%) | 38% above |
| 54491 | $730 | $780 | $1,010 | $1,220 | $1,340 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.