Wisconsin · FIPS 55083 · HUD FY 2027
Oconto County, Wisconsin Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Oconto County is $1,014 a month (rent plus utilities), 19% below the Wisconsin average of $1,251 and 42% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $41 (4.2%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,560 a year to afford it.
- $1,0142-bedroom FMR+$41 (+4.2%) vs FY 2026
- $8441-bedroom FMRWisconsin: $1,020 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,560Income for a 2-bedroom$20/hour full-time
- 44 of 722BR rank in Wisconsin1 = highest rent
| Unit | Oconto County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $774 | $723 | +$51 (+7.1%) | $941 | $1,379 | $30,960 |
| 1 bedroom | $844 | $793 | +$51 (+6.4%) | $1,020 | $1,478 | $33,760 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,014 | $973 | +$41 (+4.2%) | $1,251 | $1,761 | $40,560 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,375 | $1,272 | +$103 (+8.1%) | $1,602 | $2,266 | $55,000 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,380 | $1,288 | +$92 (+7.1%) | $1,759 | $2,607 | $55,200 |
How Oconto County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Oconto County, WI metro FMR area, which covers 39,589 residents in 1 county.
- Across Wisconsin, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,014 (Wood County) to $1,734 (Pierce County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $774, $844, $1,014, $1,375, $1,380. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 12 ZIP codes mostly in Oconto County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,010 to $1,210.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Oconto County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54101 | $920 | $1,010 | $1,210 | $1,640 | $1,650 | +$60 (+5.2%) | 19% above |
| 54124 | $770 | $850 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54138 | $760 | $830 | $1,020 | $1,340 | $1,430 | −$110 (−9.7%) | 1% above |
| 54139 | $770 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54141 | $890 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,570 | $1,580 | no change | 14% above |
| 54149 | $760 | $830 | $1,030 | $1,320 | $1,420 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 2% above |
| 54153 | $770 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,390 | $1,390 | +$30 (+3.1%) | about the same as |
| 54154 | $770 | $840 | $1,010 | $1,380 | $1,390 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54161 | $730 | $810 | $1,010 | $1,280 | $1,480 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 54171 | $890 | $970 | $1,160 | $1,570 | $1,580 | +$40 (+3.6%) | 14% above |
| 54174 | $810 | $890 | $1,060 | $1,430 | $1,440 | +$80 (+8.2%) | 5% above |
| 54175 | $780 | $850 | $1,020 | $1,380 | $1,390 | −$70 (−6.4%) | 1% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.