Metro FMR area · NC · HUD FY 2027
Pender County, NC Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Pender County, NC area is $1,199 a month, 17% below the North Carolina average and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 13 ZIP codes range from $1,050 to $2,100.
- $1,1992-bedroom FMR+$33 (+2.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1011-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $47,960Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 65,550Residents1 county
| Unit | Pender County, NC FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $915 | $1,016 | −$101 (−9.9%) | $1,215 | $1,379 | $36,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,101 | $1,064 | +$37 (+3.5%) | $1,282 | $1,478 | $44,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,199 | $1,166 | +$33 (+2.8%) | $1,441 | $1,761 | $47,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,660 | $1,622 | +$38 (+2.3%) | $1,823 | $2,266 | $66,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,004 | $1,956 | +$48 (+2.5%) | $2,256 | $2,607 | $80,160 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Pender County, NC | 65,550 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,070.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28401 | $1,040 | $1,380 | $1,500 | $1,970 | $2,090 | +$70 (+4.9%) | 25% above |
| 28411 | $1,470 | $1,930 | $2,100 | $2,770 | $2,800 | +$60 (+2.9%) | 75% above |
| 28421 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
| 28425 | $920 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,790 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 11% below |
| 28435 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,140 | $1,520 | $1,770 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 5% below |
| 28443 | $1,230 | $1,490 | $1,620 | $2,240 | $2,710 | +$60 (+3.8%) | 35% above |
| 28445 | $1,110 | $1,180 | $1,400 | $1,950 | $2,350 | +$30 (+2.2%) | 17% above |
| 28447 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
| 28448 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
| 28454 | $1,450 | $1,550 | $1,840 | $2,550 | $3,080 | +$130 (+7.6%) | 53% above |
| 28457 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 12% below |
| 28466 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
| 28478 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.