North Carolina · FIPS 37141 · HUD FY 2027
Pender County, North Carolina Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Pender County is $1,199 a month (rent plus utilities), 17% below the North Carolina average of $1,442 and 32% below the U.S. average of $1,765. That is up $33 (2.8%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $47,960 a year to afford it.
- $1,1992-bedroom FMR+$33 (+2.8%) vs FY 2026
- $1,1011-bedroom FMRNorth Carolina: $1,283 · U.S.: $1,482
- $47,960Income for a 2-bedroom$23/hour full-time
- 41 of 1002BR rank in North Carolina1 = highest rent
| Unit | Pender County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $915 | $1,016 | −$101 (−9.9%) | $1,216 | $1,382 | $36,600 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,101 | $1,064 | +$37 (+3.5%) | $1,283 | $1,482 | $44,040 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,199 | $1,166 | +$33 (+2.8%) | $1,442 | $1,765 | $47,960 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,660 | $1,622 | +$38 (+2.3%) | $1,825 | $2,272 | $66,400 |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,004 | $1,956 | +$48 (+2.5%) | $2,258 | $2,614 | $80,160 |
How Pender County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Pender County, NC metro FMR area, which covers 65,550 residents in 1 county.
- Across North Carolina, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,012 (Wilkes County) to $1,866 (Buncombe County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $915, $1,101, $1,199, $1,660, $2,004. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 6 ZIP codes mostly in Pender County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,050 to $1,620.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Pender County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28421 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
| 28425 | $920 | $980 | $1,070 | $1,480 | $1,790 | +$60 (+5.9%) | 11% below |
| 28435 | $920 | $1,020 | $1,140 | $1,520 | $1,770 | +$60 (+5.6%) | 5% below |
| 28443 | $1,230 | $1,490 | $1,620 | $2,240 | $2,710 | +$60 (+3.8%) | 35% above |
| 28457 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$60 (+6.1%) | 12% below |
| 28478 | $920 | $960 | $1,050 | $1,460 | $1,770 | +$70 (+7.1%) | 12% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.