Metro FMR area · OH · HUD FY 2027
Perry County, OH Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in the Perry County, OH area is $1,006 a month, 21% below the Ohio average and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. ZIP-level Small Area FMRs for its 18 ZIP codes range from $1,000 to $1,330.
- $1,0062-bedroom FMR+$33 (+3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8591-bedroom FMRU.S.: $1,478
- $40,240Income for a 2-bedroomat 30% of income
- 35,535Residents1 county
| Unit | Perry County, OH FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $854 | $786 | +$68 (+8.7%) | $948 | $1,379 | $34,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $859 | $790 | +$69 (+8.7%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $34,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,006 | $973 | +$33 (+3.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,267 | $1,202 | +$65 (+5.4%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $50,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,609 | $1,429 | +$180 (+12.6%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $64,360 |
Counties in this FMR area
| County | Residents in area |
|---|---|
| Perry County, OH | 35,535 |
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code
Small Area FMRs apply to Housing Choice Vouchers where HUD requires them or the housing authority opts in; otherwise the metro FMR above applies. The median ZIP’s 2-bedroom SAFMR is $1,020.
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43076 | $1,050 | $1,090 | $1,280 | $1,570 | $1,900 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 27% above |
| 43107 | $990 | $1,060 | $1,260 | $1,500 | $1,710 | +$120 (+10.5%) | 25% above |
| 43138 | $790 | $840 | $1,000 | $1,360 | $1,460 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 43148 | $1,060 | $1,120 | $1,330 | $1,600 | $1,850 | +$100 (+8.1%) | 32% above |
| 43150 | $800 | $850 | $1,000 | $1,210 | $1,400 | −$70 (−6.5%) | 1% below |
| 43701 | $890 | $900 | $1,040 | $1,400 | $1,550 | +$30 (+3.0%) | 3% above |
| 43730 | $850 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,600 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 43731 | $850 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 43739 | $1,080 | $1,110 | $1,310 | $1,620 | $1,980 | +$110 (+9.2%) | 30% above |
| 43748 | $850 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,600 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 43760 | $970 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,480 | $1,760 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 16% above |
| 43761 | $860 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,610 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 43764 | $870 | $870 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,630 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
| 43766 | $870 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,650 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 3% above |
| 43777 | $860 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,310 | $1,550 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 43782 | $870 | $870 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,630 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 43783 | $910 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,710 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 6% above |
| 45732 | $840 | $880 | $1,000 | $1,240 | $1,350 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.