Ohio · FIPS 39127 · HUD FY 2027
Perry County, Ohio Fair Market Rent
HUD’s FY 2027 Fair Market Rent for a 2-bedroom in Perry County is $1,006 a month (rent plus utilities), 21% below the Ohio average of $1,273 and 43% below the U.S. average of $1,761. That is up $33 (3.4%) from FY 2026. At 30% of income, a household needs about $40,240 a year to afford it.
- $1,0062-bedroom FMR+$33 (+3.4%) vs FY 2026
- $8591-bedroom FMROhio: $1,027 · U.S.: $1,478
- $40,240Income for a 2-bedroom$19/hour full-time
- 56 of 882BR rank in Ohio1 = highest rent
| Unit | Perry County FY 2027 | FY 2026 | Change | Ohio avg | U.S. avg | Income needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $854 | $786 | +$68 (+8.7%) | $948 | $1,379 | $34,160 |
| 1 bedroom | $859 | $790 | +$69 (+8.7%) | $1,027 | $1,478 | $34,360 |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,006 | $973 | +$33 (+3.4%) | $1,273 | $1,761 | $40,240 |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,267 | $1,202 | +$65 (+5.4%) | $1,603 | $2,266 | $50,680 |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,609 | $1,429 | +$180 (+12.6%) | $1,779 | $2,607 | $64,360 |
How Perry County compares
- HUD sets this rent for the Perry County, OH metro FMR area, which covers 35,535 residents in 1 county.
- Across Ohio, 2-bedroom FMRs run from $1,003 (Williams County) to $1,607 (Union County).
- Studio to 4-bedroom: $854, $859, $1,006, $1,267, $1,609. HUD derives the other sizes from the 2-bedroom figure with fixed ratios, adjusted where local data warrant.
- HUD also publishes ZIP-level Small Area FMRs. For the 11 ZIP codes mostly in Perry County (by land area), the 2-bedroom figure ranges from $1,000 to $1,310.
Small Area FMRs by ZIP code in Perry County
| ZIP | Studio | 1BR | 2BR | 3BR | 4BR | 2BR vs FY 2026 | 2BR vs area FMR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 43076 | $1,050 | $1,090 | $1,280 | $1,570 | $1,900 | +$90 (+7.6%) | 27% above |
| 43730 | $850 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,600 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 43731 | $850 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,600 | +$40 (+4.1%) | about the same as |
| 43739 | $1,080 | $1,110 | $1,310 | $1,620 | $1,980 | +$110 (+9.2%) | 30% above |
| 43748 | $850 | $860 | $1,000 | $1,260 | $1,600 | +$30 (+3.1%) | 1% below |
| 43760 | $970 | $1,000 | $1,170 | $1,480 | $1,760 | +$50 (+4.5%) | 16% above |
| 43761 | $860 | $870 | $1,010 | $1,270 | $1,610 | +$20 (+2.0%) | about the same as |
| 43764 | $870 | $870 | $1,020 | $1,280 | $1,630 | +$10 (+1.0%) | 1% above |
| 43766 | $870 | $880 | $1,040 | $1,310 | $1,650 | +$50 (+5.1%) | 3% above |
| 43782 | $870 | $870 | $1,020 | $1,290 | $1,630 | +$20 (+2.0%) | 1% above |
| 43783 | $910 | $910 | $1,070 | $1,350 | $1,710 | −$20 (−1.8%) | 6% above |
Sources
- U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD User Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 FMRs (file dated August 26, 2026) and FY 2026 FMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- HUD User Small Area Fair Market Rents: FY 2027 SAFMRs (file dated August 31, 2026) and FY 2026 SAFMRs (file dated April 21, 2026).
- ZIP-to-county assignment: Census Bureau 2020 ZCTA-to-county relationship file (file dated December 9, 2021), largest land-area overlap.
Fair Market Rents are HUD’s estimate of gross rent (rent plus utilities) for a modest unit, set at the 40th percentile of recent-mover rents. FY 2027 is HUD’s fiscal year beginning October 1, 2026. Housing authorities set voucher payment standards from these figures; check yours.